Santa Clara County property record for 1438 Todd St, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,960 sqft · built 2018 |
| Lot Size | 0.115 acres (5,003 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,350,000 (Jun 2014) |
| Tax Bill | $32,886 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2022 Mortgage May 2021 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 189-30-106 |
| Primary APN | 189-30-106 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,960 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,960 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2018 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2018 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 5,003 sqft (0.115 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 93 ft deep x 53 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 246 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Porch |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Street Address | 1438 TODD ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-2932 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 992 BOOK 38 PAGE 12 LOT 25 |
| Legal Subdivision | TRACT NO 992 |
| Legal Tract | 992 |
| Legal Lot Number | 25 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3009 |
| Census Tract | 509801 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1438 TODD ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2932 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Community Property |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jan 25, 2022 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage US BANK NA |
| May 28, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage US BANK NA |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 18, 2014 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 18, 2014 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201422625009 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 29, 2007 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0019515910 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 1438 TODD ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2932 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 3, 2022 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1438 TODD ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2932 |
| Document Number | 0025226161 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 25, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25226161 |
| Name | US BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | OWENSBORO, KY 42301 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Feb 1, 2052 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2.5% |
| Type Change Date | Feb 1, 2029 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.75% |
| Max Rate At Change | 7.5% |
| Index | 1-Year CMT |
| Max Rate | 7.5% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 1438 TODD ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2932 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jun 9, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1438 TODD ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2932 |
| Document Number | 0024977982 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 28, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24977982 |
| Name | US BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | OWENSBORO, KY 42301 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2051 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.12% |
| Type Change Date | Jun 1, 2028 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.75% |
| Max Rate At Change | 8.12% |
| Index | 1-Year CMT |
| Max Rate | 8.12% |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Los Altos Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,830,522 (+2%) Land $1,550,466 Building $1,280,056 | |
| 2025 | $32,886.00 (+4.93%) Homeowner's exemption | $2,775,022 (+4.04%) Land $1,520,065 Building $1,254,957 |
| 2023 | $31,340.00 (+0.79%) Homeowner's exemption | $2,667,266 Land $1,461,040 Building $1,206,226 |
| 2022 | $31,093.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 8 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Also Mapped Here | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 601 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 250 |
| Cruzio Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures