1438 Rees St, Jasper, IN 47546 Property Records

Dubois County property record for 1438 Rees St, Jasper, IN 47546

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,305 sqft · built 1961
Lot Size0.123 acres (5,358 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Tax Bill$2,961 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN19-06-26-301-312.000-002

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN19-06-26-301-312.000-002
Alternative APNs
  • 02013873360
  • 0181507000

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Plumbing Fixtures7 Plumbing Fixtures
Total Rooms8 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,305 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,305 sqft
Basement Area1,305 sqft
Finished Basement1,305 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1961
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1970
Construction TypeBrick
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area5,358 sqft (0.123 acres)
Lot Dimensions84 ft deep x 64 ft wide
Shed1 Shed
Shed Area120 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemCentral
Heating FuelGas

Location & Zoning

Account Number02013873360
Street Address1438 REES ST
CityJASPER
StateIN
Zip47546-1937
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Description018-15070-00 HENRY REES ADD LOT 11
Legal SubdivisionHENRY REES ADD
Legal Lot Number11
JurisdictionDUBOIS IN
Township / Civil DivisionBAINBRIDGE
Census Block Group3
Census Block3014
Census Tract953302

Owner

Source: Dubois County records, as of June 26, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address1438 REES ST, JASPER, IN 47546-1937
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Dubois County assessment roll, as of June 26, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateIndiana
CountyDubois County
County SubdivisionBainbridge Township
MunicipalityJasper City
Unified School DistrictGreater Jasper Consolidated Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$2,961.00 (+124.49%) Homeowner's exemption$145,600 (-0.27%) Land $13,000 Building $132,600$145,600 (-0.27%) Land $13,000 Building $132,600
2024$1,319.00 (+0.15%)
2023$1,317.00 (+60.41%)$146,000 Land $13,000 Building $133,000$146,000 Land $13,000 Building $133,000
2022$821.00

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 7, 2019

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 96% of the US · lower than 73% of Indiana
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemJASPER MUNICIPAL WATER UTILITY
serves 17,440 people · EPA ID IN5219009
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionAug 2023
Lead3 ppb (2024–2026)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and Reporting1
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 204 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Spectrum
Cable
1,000 / 1,000
Smithville Communications
Fiber
1,000 / 1,000
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: Orange County REMC, Perry-Spencer Rural Telephone Cooperative.

Nearby Properties on Rees St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number