Yellowstone County property record for 1436 Valley Dr, Laurel, MT 59044
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,194 sqft · built 1945 |
| Lot Size | 1.31 acres (57,064 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $193,600 (Oct 2011) |
| Tax Bill | $1,406 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 000D025430 |
| Primary APN | 000D025430 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 6 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,194 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,249 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,194 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1945 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1990 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 57,064 sqft |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood / Spot |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 792 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Enclosed Frame Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 55 sqft |
| Deck Area | 180 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 180 sqft |
| Lean-To | 240 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 1436 VALLEY DR |
|---|---|
| City | LAUREL |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59044-9642 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | S04, T02 S, R24 E, C.O.S. 496, PARCEL 2B2, LTS 2 & 3 AMND |
| Legal Range | 24E |
| Legal Township | 02S |
| Legal Section | 04 |
| Legal Subdivision | CERTIFICATE/SURV 496 |
| Legal Tract | 2B2 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2,3 |
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | LAUREL |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1002 |
| Census Tract | 1901 |
Source: Yellowstone County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1436 VALLEY DR, LAUREL, MT 59044-9642 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 28, 2011 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Oct 28, 2011 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 20113603665 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Yellowstone County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Yellowstone County |
| Elementary School District | Laurel Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Laurel High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $330,900 (-) Land $113,255 Building $217,645 | $330,900 (-) Land $113,255 Building $217,645 | |
| 2025 | $1,406.00 (-20.7%) | $330,900 (+28.75%) Land $113,255 Building $217,645 | $330,900 (+28.75%) Land $113,255 Building $217,645 |
| 2024 | $1,773.00 (+8.91%) | ||
| 2023 | $1,628.00 | $257,000 | $257,000 Land $74,429 Building $182,571 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 23, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1978–2004) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2004 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 44% of the US · lower than 79% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.07% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 80 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
May also be available: Wisp West.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures