Lyon County property record for 1426 Hark Ave, Rock Rapids, IA 51246
| Property Type | Commercial |
|---|---|
| Details | 3,600 sqft · built 1975 |
| Lot Size | 16.4 acres (718,304 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,050 (2024) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 040003320000000 |
| Primary APN | 040003320000000 |
|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 3,600 sqft Gross Area |
| Year Built | Built 1975 |
|---|---|
| Exterior Material | Metal |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 718,304 sqft (16.4 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Street Address | 1426 HARK AVE |
|---|---|
| City | ROCK RAPIDS |
| State | IA |
| Zip | 51246 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail |
| Legal Description | LOT 7 OF NW 1/4 EXC S 3.95A |
| Legal Lot Number | 7 |
| Jurisdiction | LYON IA |
| Township / Civil Division | RIVERSIDE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1002 |
| Census Tract | 950200 |
Source: Lyon County records, as of October 9, 2025
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 67, ROCK RAPIDS, IA 51246-0067 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Lyon County assessment roll, as of May 1, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Iowa |
| County | Lyon County |
| Unified School District | Central Lyon Community School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $119,210 (+5.62%) Land $64,850 Building $54,360 | $119,210 (+5.62%) Land $64,850 Building $54,360 | |
| 2024 | $1,050.00 (-10.41%) | ||
| 2023 | $112,870 (+6.8%) Land $64,850 Building $48,020 | $112,870 (+6.8%) Land $64,850 Building $48,020 | |
| 2022 | $1,172.00 | $105,680 Land $64,850 Building $40,830 | |
| 2021 | $105,680 Land $64,850 Building $40,830 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 23, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 10 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 10 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 41 (1993–2024) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 8 of 41 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2024 · Severe Storms, Flooding, Straight-line Winds, And Tornadoes |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 65% of the US · above 62% of Iowa |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.04% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | LYON-SIOUX RWS-ROCK RAPIDS private · serves 1,187 people · EPA ID IA6000800 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased groundwater from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 14 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Premier Communications Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures