Allegheny County property record for 142 Edgemeade Dr, Monroeville, PA 15146
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,028 sqft · built 1988 |
| Lot Size | 0.213 acres (9,273 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $206,000 (Nov 2005) |
| Tax Bill | $904 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 741-M-48 |
| Primary APN | 741-M-48 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,028 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 2 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1988 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1988 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Other |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Material | Other |
| Lot Area | 9,273 sqft (0.213 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Street Address | 142 EDGEMEADE DR |
|---|---|
| City | MONROEVILLE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 15146-1078 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | MEADOW DALE REV PLAN #58-R IRREG LOT 73.95X 121.28X80.30 (OR 9,273 SF) EDGEMEADE DR 2 STY BRK-ALUM HSE-ATT GAR #142 |
| Legal Subdivision | MEADOW DALE REV PLAN |
| Legal Block | 741M |
| Legal Lot Number | 48 |
| Jurisdiction | ALLEGHENY PA |
| Township / Civil Division | MONROEVILLE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1000 |
| Census Tract | 521100 |
142 Edgemeade Dr is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in November 2005.
Source: Allegheny County records, as of June 3, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 142 EDGEMEADE DR, MONROEVILLE, PA 15146-1078 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 2, 2005 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Nov 2, 2005 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Mar 23, 1998 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 12647 / 110 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Allegheny County assessment roll, as of June 3, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Allegheny County |
| Municipality | Monroeville Municipality |
| Unified School District | Gateway School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $904.00 (-82.14%) Homeowner's exemption | $140,600 (-) Land $26,600 Building $114,000 | $158,600 (-) Land $26,600 Building $132,000 |
| 2025 | $5,061.00 (+18.11%) Homeowner's exemption | $140,600 (-) Land $26,600 Building $114,000 | |
| 2023 | $4,285.00 Homeowner's exemption | $140,600 Land $26,600 Building $114,000 | |
| 2012 | $158,600 Land $26,600 Building $132,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 142 Edgemeade Dr in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 10, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 142 Edgemeade Dr is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MONROEVILLE MUNICIPAL AUTH serves 48,500 people · EPA ID PA5020027 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Jan 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Oct 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 145 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fiber | 980 / 880 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures