Sierra County property record for 142 Cattleman Rd, Truth Or Consequences, NM 87901
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,269 sqft · built 1940 |
| Lot Size | 10 acres (435,600 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $556 (2025) |
| APN | 3023066247327 |
| Primary APN | 3023066247327 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,269 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,269 sqft |
| Flooring | Concrete/Cement |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1940 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1980 |
| Exterior Material | Adobe Block |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 435,600 sqft |
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Account Number | 9814 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 142 CATTLEMAN RD |
| City | TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES |
| State | NM |
| Zip | 87901 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | SECTION-32 TOWNSHIP-11S RANGE-04W W 330 OF NW4SE4 10 AC |
| Legal Range | 4W |
| Legal Township | 11S |
| Legal Section | 32 |
| Jurisdiction | SIERRA NM |
| Township / Civil Division | TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES EAST |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1349 |
| Census Tract | 962401 |
Source: Sierra County records, as of October 22, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 15 ARMSTEAD RD, CABALLO, NM 87931-9030 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Sierra County assessment roll, as of October 22, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New Mexico |
| County | Sierra County |
| Unified School District | Truth or Consequences Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $21,123 (-) Land $17,926 Building $3,197 | $63,369 (-) Land $53,778 Building $9,591 | |
| 2025 | $556.00 (+3.93%) | $21,123 (+7.86%) Land $17,926 Building $3,197 | $63,369 (+7.86%) Land $53,778 Building $9,591 |
| 2023 | $535.00 | $19,583 Land $16,667 Building $2,916 | $58,749 Land $50,001 Building $8,748 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 48% of the US · lower than 66% of New Mexico |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.08% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 2 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Windstream DSL | 50 / 3 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures