Orange County and Monroe Town property record for 1418 E Mombasha Rd, Monroe, NY 10950
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,236 sqft · built 1971 |
| Lot Size | 1.62 acres (70,561 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $270,000 (Oct 2009) |
| Tax Bill | $13,540 (2024) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 334089 31-2-3 |
| Primary APN | 334089 31-2-3 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,236 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,260 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,118 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,118 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 837 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1971 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1971 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Stone |
| Lot Area | 70,561 sqft (1.62 acres) |
| View / Lot | Suburban |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Covered Porch |
| Porch Area | 570 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | 31-2-3 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1418 E MOMBASHA RD |
| City | MONROE |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 10950-5620 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RR-1.0AC |
| Legal Description | LT 3 BAYBERRY EST SEC 1 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 3.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ORANGE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MONROE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3024 |
| Census Tract | 14202 |
1418 E Mombasha Rd is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in October 2009.
Source: Orange County and Monroe Town records, as of April 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1418 E MOMBASHA RD, MONROE, NY 10950-5620 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 20, 2009 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Oct 20, 2009 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Dec 10, 2008 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 12914 / 1042 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Orange County and Monroe Town assessment roll, as of April 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Orange County |
| County Subdivision | Monroe Town |
| Unified School District | Monroe-Woodbury Central School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $69,400 Land $20,500 Building $48,900 | $642,000 | |
| 2024 | $13,540.00 | ||
| 2023 | $69,400 Land $20,500 Building $48,900 | $566,100 Land $167,220 Building $398,880 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
FEMA maps place 1418 E Mombasha Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 26, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 9 (1990–2012) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 7 of 9 |
| Most Recent Claim | Oct 2012 · Hurricane Sandy |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 1418 E Mombasha Rd is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 120 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Optimum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 940 / 35 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
May also be available: Frontier, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures