Howell County property record for 1412 Co Rd 8530, West Plains, MO 65775
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,544 sqft · built 1975 |
| Lot Size | 9.88 acres (430,808 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,030 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 15-8.0-34-000-000-021.00000 |
| Primary APN | 15-8.0-34-000-000-021.00000 |
|---|
| Building Area | 1,544 sqft Total Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1975 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1975 |
| Lot Area | 430,808 sqft |
| Street Address | 1412 COUNTY ROAD 8530 |
|---|---|
| City | WEST PLAINS |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 65775-4662 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | PT L 5 |
| Legal Range | 08W |
| Legal Township | 24N |
| Legal Section | 34 |
| Legal Subdivision | MARY F. MC BRIDE SUB 360 |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 5 |
| Jurisdiction | HOWELL MO |
| Township / Civil Division | HOWELL |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3028 |
| Census Tract | 90500 |
Source: Howell County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1412 COUNTY ROAD 8530, WEST PLAINS, MO 65775-4662 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jun 13, 2005 |
| Transfer Doc | 2005R3756 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Howell County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Howell County |
| Elementary School District | Howell Valley R-I School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $25,010 (-) Land $3,970 Building $21,040 | $132,070 (-) Land $21,320 Building $110,750 | |
| 2025 | $1,030.00 (+0.1%) | $25,010 (+11.9%) Land $3,970 Building $21,040 | $132,070 (+11.89%) Land $21,320 Building $110,750 |
| 2024 | $1,029.00 | ||
| 2023 | $22,350 | $118,040 Land $19,160 Building $98,880 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 15, 2021
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 55% of the US · above 82% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 13 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Wisper ISP Fixed Wireless | 400 / 30 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Brightspeed DSL | 100 / 10 |
| Current High Speed Fixed Wireless | 10 / 1 |
May also be available: T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures