Centre County property record for 141 Mountain Back Rd, Centre Hall, PA 16828
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 3 ba · 6,166 sqft · built 1991 |
| Lot Size | 3.86 acres (168,142 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $575,000 (Apr 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $10,797 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 20-009-,023E,0000 |
| Primary APN | 20-009-,023E,0000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Half Baths | 2 Half Baths |
| Total Rooms | 13 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 6,166 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 1,251 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,251 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1991 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1991 |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Lot Area | 168,142 sqft (3.86 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 141 MOUNTAIN BACK RD |
|---|---|
| City | CENTRE HALL |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16828-8908 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | POTTER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2014 |
| Census Tract | 10901 |
Source: Centre County records, as of April 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 141 MOUNTAIN BACK RD, CENTRE HALL, PA 16828-8908 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 30, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 30, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Oct 31, 1996 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2330 / 464 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Centre County assessment roll, as of April 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Centre County |
| County Subdivision | Potter Township |
| Unified School District | Penns Valley Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $10,797.00 (+2.87%) | $172,045 (-) Land $13,000 Building $159,045 | |
| 2025 | $344,090 (-) Land $26,000 Building $318,090 | ||
| 2024 | $10,496.00 | $172,045 Land $13,000 Building $159,045 | |
| 1994 | $344,090 Land $26,000 Building $318,090 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 1, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 67% of the US · above 79% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.04% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 10 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Centre WISP Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures