Monroe County property record for 141 Mount Jefferson Dr, Effort, PA 18330
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,414 sqft · built 1989 |
| Lot Size | 1.98 acres (86,249 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $50,000 (Oct 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $1,532 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2019 Transfer Feb 2017 Construction Loan |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 02.6B.1.28 |
| Primary APN | 02.6B.1.28 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 7 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,414 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 912 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1989 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1989 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Lot Area | 86,249 sqft (1.98 acres) |
| Garage Area | 364 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 140 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Baseboard |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 02634001085504 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 141 MOUNT JEFFERSON DR |
| City | EFFORT |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18330-7882 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-1 |
| Legal Description | LOT 59 SEC 5 |
| Legal Subdivision | SIERRA VIEW |
| Legal Block | 08 |
| Legal Lot Number | 59 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | CHESTNUTHILL |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2031 |
| Census Tract | 301206 |
Source: Monroe County records, as of September 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 59 GLENDALE CT, EFFORT, PA 18330 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| Feb 27, 2017 | Trustee's Deed, Construction Loan · Construction Mortgage KIMBERLY INVESTMENT CO |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 15, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 15, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 19, 2003 |
| Deed Document Number | 201925438 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2537 / 4862 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 11, 2019 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000025438 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Recording Date | Oct 15, 2019 |
| Property Address | 141 MOUNT JEFFERSON DR, EFFORT, PA 18330-7882 |
| Document Number | 0000025438 |
| Book / Page | 002537 / 004862 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 11, 2019 |
| Instrument | 25438 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 24, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 141 MOUNT JEFFERSON DR EFFORT PA 183307882, EFFORT, PA 18330-7882 |
| Document Type | Trustee's Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Recording Date | Feb 27, 2017 |
| Property Address | 141 MOUNT JEFFERSON DR, EFFORT, PA 18330-7882 |
| Book / Page | 002487 / 002834 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 23, 2017 |
| Instrument | 5035 |
| Transaction Type | Construction Loan |
| Record Updated | Mar 7, 2017 |
| Title Company | YOUR TITLE EXPERTS |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 245 ASHLAND AVE STATEN ISLAND NY 103093002, STATEN ISLAND, NY 10309-3002 |
| Document Number | 0000005035 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 27, 2017 |
| Book Page | 002487/002834 |
| Instrument | 5035 |
| Name | KIMBERLY INVESTMENT CO |
|---|---|
| Address | BOERNE, TX 78006 |
| Type | Construction Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 12 Months |
| Due | Feb 26, 2018 |
| Rate | 6.25% |
|---|
Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Monroe County |
| County Subdivision | Chestnuthill Township |
| Unified School District | Pleasant Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,532.00 (+22.56%) | $188,350 (-) Land $29,900 Building $158,450 | |
| 2024 | $1,250.00 (-81.77%) Homeowner's exemption | $188,350 (-) Land $29,900 Building $158,450 | |
| 2023 | $6,857.00 Homeowner's exemption | $188,350 Land $29,900 Building $158,450 | |
| 2019 | $188,350 Land $29,900 Building $158,450 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 64% of the US · above 83% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.04% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 124 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable | 2,000 / 40 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Xfinity.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures