141 Main St, Douglas, MA 01516 Property Records

Worcester County and Douglas Town property record for 141 Main St, Douglas, MA 01516

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,112 sqft · built 1960
Lot Size1.24 acres (54,014 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Last Sale$330,000 (Aug 2022)
Tax Bill$4,216 (2026)
Deeds & MortgagesAug 2022 Sale & Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN2204-14

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN2204-14
Alternative APN
  • DOUG M:0170 B:0000085 L

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,112 sqft Living Area
Gross Area2,407 sqft
Basement Area1,112 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,112 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1960
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1960
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialWood Siding
Construction TypeFrame
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area54,014 sqft (1.24 acres)
Garage TypeBasement
Parking Spaces1 Parking Space

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemHot Water
Heating FuelOil

Location & Zoning

Account Number2204-14
Street Address141 MAIN ST
CityDOUGLAS
StateMA
Zip01516-2454
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeVR
Legal Block85
JurisdictionDOUGLAS MA
Township / Civil DivisionDOUGLAS
Census Block Group1
Census Block1010
Census Tract752101

Owner

Source: Worcester County and Douglas Town records, as of October 20, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address141 MAIN ST, DOUGLAS, MA 01516-2454
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingHusband and Wife

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleAug 12, 2022 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleAug 12, 2022 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page68062 / 222
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

August 2022: Quit Claim Deed, Transfer

Document TypeQuit Claim Deed
JurisdictionDOUGLAS MA
Recording DateAug 12, 2022
Property Address141 MAIN ST, DOUGLAS, MA 01516-2454
Document Number068062-222
Book / Page68062 / 222
Instrument DateAug 12, 2022
Instrument89183
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedNov 20, 2025

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on Record
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyFull Amount Stated
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipTenants by the Entirety
Address114 MAIN ST, DOUGLAS, MA 01516-2404

Mortgage

Document Number0000089184
DateAug 12, 2022
Instrument89184
Lender
NameUNIBANK FOR SAVINGS
TypeBank
Agreement
TypeStand-Alone First Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Worcester County and Douglas Town assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMassachusetts
CountyWorcester County
County SubdivisionDouglas Town
Unified School DistrictDouglas School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$4,216.00 (+10,182.93%)$349,300 (+10.54%) Land $92,900 Building $247,500$396,727 (+2.83%)
2025$41.00 (-99%)$316,000 (+4.02%) Land $83,800 Building $232,200$385,795
2024$4,107.00 (+2.37%)$303,800 (+8.73%) Land $76,100 Building $227,700
2023$4,012.00$279,400 Land $76,100 Building $203,300

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 30, 2025

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · above 57% of Massachusetts
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemDOUGLAS WATER DEPARTMENT
serves 4,400 people · EPA ID MA2077000
Water SourceGroundwater
Last State InspectionJun 2025
Lead2 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 132 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Spectrum
Cable
1,000 / 1,000
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

Nearby Properties on Main St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number