Clearfield County property record for 1409 Powell Ave, Hyde, PA 16843
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | built 1925 |
| Lot Size | 0.22 acres (9,583 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $62,000 (May 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $848 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2025 Sale & Mortgage May 2021 Sale + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | J09-623-00068 |
| Primary APN | J09-623-00068 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Year Built | Built 1925 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1925 |
| Lot Area | 9,583 sqft (0.22 acres) |
| Account Number | 123093344 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1409 POWELL AVE |
| City | HYDE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16843 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | H & 2 L 6-7 BLK 32 |
| Legal Subdivision | IRON & STEEL WORKS ADDITION |
| Jurisdiction | CLEARFIELD PA |
| Township / Civil Division | LAWRENCE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3011 |
| Census Tract | 331300 |
Source: Clearfield County records, as of July 2, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 905 DAISY ST, CLEARFIELD, PA 16830-2716 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2025 | Deed, Transfer · Non-Conforming Investor Loan CNB BANK |
| May 25, 2021 | Deed, Transfer |
| Mar 22, 2019 | Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage USAA FSB |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 25, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 25, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 22, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20217376 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CLEARFIELD PA |
| Recording Date | Sep 15, 2025 |
| Property Address | 1409 POWELL AVE, HYDE, PA 16843 |
| Document Number | 0202511281 |
| Map Reference | MB S PG 515 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 2, 2025 |
| Instrument | 202511281 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 21, 2026 |
| Title Company | UNIVERSAL SETTLEMENT SERVICES/PA L, UNIVERSAL STLMT SVCS OF PA L |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $700.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 905 DAISY ST, CLEARFIELD, PA 16830-2716 |
| Document Number | 0202511282 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 15, 2025 |
| Instrument | 202511282 |
| Name | CNB BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | CLEARFIELD, PA 16830 |
| Type | Non-Conforming Investor Loan |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CLEARFIELD PA |
| Recording Date | May 25, 2021 |
| Property Address | 1409 POWELL AVE, HYDE, PA 16843 |
| Document Number | 0202107376 |
| Map Reference | MB S PG 515 |
| Instrument Date | May 20, 2021 |
| Instrument | 202107376 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 29, 2023 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $620.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 456, HYDE, PA 16843-0456 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | 846 SCHOFIELD ST, CURWENSVILLE, PA 16833-1550 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CLEARFIELD PA |
| Recording Date | Mar 22, 2019 |
| Property Address | 1409 POWELL AVE, HYDE, PA 16843 |
| Document Number | 0201903605 |
| Map Reference | MB S PG 515 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 5, 2019 |
| Instrument | 201903605 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 29, 2023 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,368.75 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 465, HYDE, PA 16843-0465 |
| Document Number | 0201903606 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 22, 2019 |
| Instrument | 201903606 |
| Name | USAA FSB |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2049 |
Source: Clearfield County assessment roll, as of May 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Clearfield County |
| County Subdivision | Lawrence Township |
| Unified School District | Clearfield Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $848.00 (+0.12%) | $10,150 (+1%) Land $2,700 Building $7,450 | |
| 2025 | $847.00 (+572.22%) | ||
| 2024 | $126.00 | $5,075 (-) Land $1,350 Building $3,725 | |
| 2023 | $126.00 | $5,075 Land $1,350 Building $3,725 | |
| 1987 | $40,600 Land $10,800 Building $29,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 29, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 21 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 21 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 7 (1979–2024) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 7 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2024 · Tropical Storm Debby |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CLEARFIELD MUNICIPAL AUTH serves 14,000 people · EPA ID PA6170008 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Coliform assessment Jan 2018 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 3 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 246 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Breezeline Fiber · Cable in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures