Rice County property record for 1408 Spring Rd, Faribault, MN 55021 · Last verified June 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1974 |
| Square Footage | 1,008 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 13,140 sqft (0.302 acres) |
| Garage | Attached, 484 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $2,912.00 (2026) |
| Primary APN | 18.06.3.26.076 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 6 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,008 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,008 sqft 1st Floor |
| Basement Area | 1,008 sqft Basement |
| Finished Basement | 500 sqft Finished |
| Unfinished Basement | 508 sqft Unfinished |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Primary Flooring | Carpet Flooring |
| Interior Structure | Wallboard/Drywall Interior Structure |
| Year Built | Built 1974 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1974 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame Style |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite Exterior |
| Construction Type | Frame Construction |
| Roof Construction | Gable Roof Construction |
| Roof Material | Asphalt Roof |
| Lot Area | 13,140 sqft (0.302 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 146 ft x 90 ft Depth x Width |
| Driveway | Driveway Concrete |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Attached Garage |
| Garage Area | 484 sqft Garage |
| Deck Area | 236 sqft Deck |
| Patio Area | 312 sqft Patio |
| Cooling System | HVAC Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC Heating |
| Street Address | 1408 SPRING RD |
|---|---|
| City | FARIBAULT |
| State | MN |
| Zip | 55021-6921 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 11 BLOCK 4 OF FOUR SEASONS |
| Legal Subdivision | FOUR SEASONS |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 11 |
| Jurisdiction | RICE MN |
| Minor Civil Division | FARIBAULT |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2009 |
| Census Tract | 70802 |
Source: Rice County records · APN 18.06.3.26.076
Assessment roll updated June 8, 2026 · Last verified June 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1408 SPRING RD, FARIBAULT, MN 55021-6921 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Rice County records · Assessment roll updated June 8, 2026 · Last verified June 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Minnesota |
| County | Rice County |
| Municipality | Faribault City |
| Unified School District | Faribault Public School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,912.00 (+7.53%) | $263,900 (+3.25%) Land $79,900 Building $184,000 | $263,900 (+3.25%) Land $79,900 Building $184,000 |
| 2025 | $255,600 (+5.58%) Land $75,600 Building $180,000 | $255,600 (+5.58%) Land $75,600 Building $180,000 | |
| 2024 | $2,708.00 (+27.5%) | $242,100 (-) Land $69,100 Building $173,000 | $242,100 (-) Land $69,100 Building $173,000 |
| 2023 | $2,124.00 | $242,100 Land $69,100 Building $173,000 | $242,100 Land $69,100 Building $173,000 |
1408 Spring Rd is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with direct wildfire exposure (Low risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Rice County (27131C), updated April 14, 2022
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 20th percentile of exposed land nationally · 39th in Minnesota |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 10,000 per year |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation at the parcel |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures