1404 Upper Valley Rd, Effort, PA 18330 Property Records

Monroe County property record for 1404 Upper Valley Rd, Effort, PA 18330

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details2 bd · 1 ba · 2,056 sqft · built 1977
Lot Size5.63 acres (245,243 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Tax Bill$1,361 (2026)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN02.15.2.40-169

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN02.15.2.40-169
Alternative APN
  • 02633001174832

Interior

Bedrooms2 Beds
Full Baths1 Bath
Plumbing Fixtures5 Plumbing Fixtures
Total Rooms4 Rooms
Stories2 Stories
Building Area2,056 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area664 sqft
FlooringWood
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1977
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1977
Architectural StyleColonial
Exterior MaterialBrick/Stone
Lot Area245,243 sqft (5.63 acres)
Lot Dimensions150 ft deep x 100 ft wide
Garage Area480 sqft
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces
Shed1 Shed
Shed Area288 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemBaseboard
Heating FuelElectric
SewerSeptic
Water SourceWell

Location & Zoning

Account Number02633001174832
Street Address1404 UPPER VALLEY RD
CityEFFORT
StatePA
Zip18330-8196
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR-S
Legal DescriptionNOW LOT 3 PER 83/42 & 44
Legal Block17
Legal Lot Number3
JurisdictionMONROE PA
Township / Civil DivisionCHESTNUTHILL
Census Block Group2
Census Block2009
Census Tract301204

Owner

Source: Monroe County records, as of September 21, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address1404 UPPER VALLEY RD, EFFORT, PA 18330-8196
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyMonroe County
County SubdivisionChestnuthill Township
Unified School DistrictPleasant Valley School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$1,361.00 (+22.61%)$167,330 (-) Land $33,090 Building $134,240
2024$1,110.00 (+12.69%)$167,330 (-) Land $33,090 Building $134,240
2023$985.00$167,330 Land $33,090 Building $134,240
2019$167,330 Land $33,090 Building $134,240

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Claims4 (1996–2004)
Most Recent ClaimSep 2004 · Tropical Depression Ivan

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskModerate
above 40% of the US · above 91% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire Likelihood0.05% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 163 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Blue Ridge Cable Technologies
Cable
2,000 / 40

Nearby Properties on Upper Valley Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number