Los Angeles County property record for 1401 Valley View Rd, Apt 124, Glendale, CA 91202
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,171 sqft · built 1970 |
| Lot Size | 2.09 acres (91,432 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $730,000 (Jan 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $8,233 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2024 Sale & Mortgage Jan 2019 Mortgage + 3 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 5633-014-149 |
| Primary APN | 5633-014-149 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 3 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,171 sqft Living Area |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1970 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1970 |
| Architectural Style | Condo/Apartment |
| Exterior Material | Stucco |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Material | Tar & Gravel |
| Lot Area | 91,432 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 1401 VALLEY VIEW RD, 124 |
|---|---|
| City | GLENDALE |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 91202-4409 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | GLR3R* |
| Legal Description | *TR=34607 CONDOMINIUM*UNIT 19 |
| Legal Subdivision | CASA DE VALLEY VIEW |
| Legal Tract | 34607 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | LOS ANGELES CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN FERNANDO VALLEY |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2000 |
| Census Tract | 301203 |
Source: Los Angeles County records, as of August 25, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1401 VALLEY VIEW RD, 124, GLENDALE, CA 91202-4409 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jan 2, 2024 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage CALLISTO GROUP INC |
| Jan 31, 2019 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage CSC INVESTMENTS GP |
| Jun 25, 2018 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer STEWART TITLE |
| Jun 25, 2018 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage CITIBANK NA |
| Dec 28, 2017 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage MEGA CAPITAL FUNDING INC |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 2, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 2, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 25, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20241863 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 21, 2018 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000631098 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LOS ANGELES CA |
| Recording Date | Jan 2, 2024 |
| Property Address | 1401 VALLEY VIEW RD APT 124, 124, GLENDALE, CA 91202-4409 |
| Document Number | 0000001863 |
| Map Reference | MB 903 PG 63&64 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 25, 2023 |
| Instrument | 24-0001863 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 11, 2024 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY-SHERMAN OAKS, FIDELITY SHERMAN OAKS |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 1401 VALLEY VIEW RD, GLENDALE, CA 91202-1751 |
| Document Number | 0000001864 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 2, 2024 |
| Instrument | 24-0001864 |
| Name | CALLISTO GROUP INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Non-Lending Institution |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2054 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LOS ANGELES CA |
| Property Address | 1401 VALLEY VIEW RD APT 124, 124, GLENDALE, CA 91202-4409 |
| Document Number | 0000111195 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 31, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 13, 2019 |
| Title Company | STEWART TITLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Separate Estate/Property |
| Address | 1547 BEL AIRE DR GLENDALE CA 912011413, GLENDALE, CA 91201-1413 |
| Document Number | 0000111195 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 6, 2019 |
| Instrument | 111195 |
| Name | CSC INVESTMENTS GP |
|---|---|
| Address | 15015 OXNARD ST, VAN NUYS, CA 91411-2613 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|
| Rate | 5% |
|---|
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LOS ANGELES CA |
| Recording Date | Jun 25, 2018 |
| Property Address | 1401 VALLEY VIEW RD APT 124, 124, GLENDALE, CA 91202-4409 |
| Document Number | 0000631098 |
| Map Reference | MB 903 PG 63&64 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 21, 2018 |
| Instrument | 18-0631098 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 22, 2021 |
| Title Company | STEWART TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 109 E HARVARD ST STE 303, 303, GLENDALE, CA 91205-1036 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LOS ANGELES CA |
| Recording Date | Jun 25, 2018 |
| Property Address | 1401 VALLEY VIEW RD APT 124, 124, GLENDALE, CA 91202-4409 |
| Document Number | 0000631099 |
| Map Reference | MB 903 PG 63&64 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 6, 2018 |
| Instrument | 18-0631099 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 22, 2021 |
| Title Company | STEWART TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 109 E HARVARD ST STE 303, 303, GLENDALE, CA 91205-1036 |
| Document Number | 0000631100 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 25, 2018 |
| Instrument | 18-0631100 |
| Name | CITIBANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jul 1, 2048 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LOS ANGELES CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 28, 2017 |
| Property Address | 1401 VALLEY VIEW RD APT 124, 124, GLENDALE, CA 91202-4409 |
| Document Number | 0001512960 |
| Map Reference | MB 903 PG 63&64 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 13, 2017 |
| Instrument | 17-1512960 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 22, 2021 |
| Title Company | LAWYERS TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 1401 VALLEY VIEW RD APT 124, 124, GLENDALE, CA 91202-4409 |
| Document Number | 0001512961 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 28, 2017 |
| Instrument | 17-1512961 |
| Name | MEGA CAPITAL FUNDING INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 181 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2033 |
Source: Los Angeles County assessment roll, as of August 25, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Los Angeles County |
| Municipality | Glendale City |
| Unified School District | Glendale Unified School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $759,491 (+2%) Land $151,898 Building $607,593 | |
| 2025 | $8,233.00 (+16.71%) | $744,600 (+16.38%) Land $148,920 Building $595,680 |
| 2023 | $7,054.00 (+1.8%) | $639,780 Land $454,190 Building $185,590 |
| 2022 | $6,929.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 30, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 88% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | GLENDALE-CITY, WATER DEPT. serves 192,212 people · EPA ID CA1910043 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2025 |
| Lead | 5 ppb (2024–2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 748 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 75 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 50 |
| AT&T DSL · Fiber, Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: ConnectTo, GeoLinks, Starry, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures