Santa Clara County property record for 140 Paul Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
| Property Type | Multi-Family Dwellings |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,604 sqft · built 1951 |
| Lot Size | 0.165 acres (7,200 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $2,050,000 (Oct 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $25,611 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2021 Sale Jul 2021 Transfer + 2 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 158-28-081 |
| Primary APN | 158-28-081 |
|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,604 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,604 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Elevator | Elevator |
| Year Built | Built 1951 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1951 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 7,200 sqft (0.165 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 90 ft deep x 80 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|
| Street Address | 140 PAUL AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94041-2236 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings |
| Local Zoning Code | R2 |
| Legal Subdivision | 766 SUNSET GARDENS |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3001 |
| Census Tract | 509700 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1470 OAKLEY DR, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6833 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Oct 12, 2021 | Grant Deed, Transfer OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Jul 21, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Aug 7, 2018 | Affidavit of Death, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Jun 26, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 12, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 12, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202125128519 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jul 14, 2021 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0025036084 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Oct 12, 2021 |
| Property Address | 140 PAUL AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2236 |
| Document Number | 0025128519 |
| Map Reference | MB 30 PG 8 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 30, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25128519 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Family Trust |
| Address | 1470 OAKLEY DRIVE, LA HONDA, CA 94020 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jul 21, 2021 |
| Property Address | 140 PAUL AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2236 |
| Document Number | 0025036084 |
| Map Reference | MB 30 PG 8 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 14, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25036084 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 20, 2021 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 144 PAUL AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2236 |
| Document Type | Affidavit of Death |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 7, 2018 |
| Property Address | 140 PAUL AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2236 |
| Document Number | 0023998385 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 27, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23998385 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 15, 2018 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | 140-144 PAUL AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940412236, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2236 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jun 26, 2019 |
| Property Address | 140 PAUL AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2236 |
| Document Number | 0024212235 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 27, 2018 |
| Instrument | 24212235 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 8, 2019 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Personal Trust |
| Address | 144 PAUL AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940412236, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2236 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,218,985 (+6.12%) Land $1,677,769 Building $541,216 | |
| 2025 | $25,611.00 | |
| 2023 | $2,091,000 Land $1,581,000 Building $510,000 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 736 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Cruzio, GeoLinks.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures