Columbia County property record for 140 Mountain Rd, Nescopeck, PA 18635
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,226 sqft · built 1978 |
| Lot Size | 4.18 acres (182,081 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $139,200 (Aug 2007) |
| Tax Bill | $2,605 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 23,13-018-01,000 |
| Primary APN | 23,13-018-01,000 |
|---|
| Building Area | 1,226 sqft Living Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1978 |
| Lot Area | 182,081 sqft (4.18 acres) |
| Street Address | 140 MOUNTAIN RD |
|---|---|
| City | NESCOPECK |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18635-2254 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Jurisdiction | COLUMBIA PA |
| Township / Civil Division | MIFFLIN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2028 |
| Census Tract | 51400 |
Source: Columbia County records, as of April 16, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 140 MOUNTAIN RD, NESCOPECK, PA 18635-2254 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 27, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 27, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20078819 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Columbia County assessment roll, as of April 16, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Columbia County |
| County Subdivision | Mifflin Township |
| Unified School District | Central Columbia School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,605.00 (+7.87%) | $36,269 (-) | |
| 2024 | $2,415.00 (+4.68%) | $36,269 (-) Land $9,714 Building $26,555 | |
| 2023 | $2,307.00 | $36,269 Land $9,714 Building $26,555 | |
| 1992 | $72,537 (-) Land $19,428 Building $53,109 | ||
| 1974 | $72,537 Land $19,428 Building $53,109 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 30, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 12 (1996–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 9 of 12 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2011 · Tropical Storm Lee |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 50% of the US · above 98.8% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.07% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Breezeline Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures