140 Mercy St, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Records

Santa Clara County property record for 140 Mercy St, Mountain View, CA 94041

Property Summary

Property TypeMulti-Family Dwellings
Details2,128 sqft · built 1962
Lot Size0.149 acres (6,480 sqft)
Owner2 Company Names on Record
Last Sale$2,600,000 (Aug 2018)
Tax Bill$34,097 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesOct 2018 Mortgage
Aug 2018 Sale
Flood ZoneZone X (reduced by levee)
APN158-31-019

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN158-31-019

Interior

Stories1 Story
Building Area2,128 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area2,128 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace
ElevatorElevator

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1962
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1962
Architectural StyleCustom Design
Construction TypeWood
Lot Area6,480 sqft (0.149 acres)
Lot Dimensions108 ft deep x 60 ft wide
Garage TypeAttached

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemNone
Heating SystemHVAC

Location & Zoning

Street Address140 MERCY ST
CityMOUNTAIN VIEW
StateCA
Zip94041-2230
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings
Local Zoning CodeR2
Legal DescriptionLOT 3
Legal Subdivision2977 CALDERON PALMS
Legal Tract2977
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Township / Civil DivisionSAN JOSE
Census Block Group2
Census Block2001
Census Tract509700

Owner

Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.

Owner of Record2 Company Names on Record
Mailing Address940 HAYMAN PL, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-5044
Owner TypeCompany
VestingTrust

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Oct 19, 2018Deed of Trust, Mortgage · ARM
MORGAN STANLEY PRIVATE BANK NA
Aug 31, 2018Grant Deed, Transfer
CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleAug 31, 2018 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleAug 31, 2018 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number201824015105
Prior Transfer DateJul 22, 2008
Prior Transfer Doc0019992656
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

October 2018: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Property Address140 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2230
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedFeb 5, 2021
Title CompanyCHICAGO TITLE CO

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number0024046329
DateOct 19, 2018
Instrument24046329
Lender
NameMORGAN STANLEY PRIVATE BANK NA
TypeBank
AddressCINCINNATI, OH 45245
Agreement
TypeARM
AmountAmount Recorded
Term361 Months
DueNov 1, 2048
Interest
Rate TypeAdjustable Rate
Rate3.75%
Type Change DateNov 1, 2025
Change FrequencyAnnually
Min Rate At Change2.25%
Max Rate At Change8.75%
Index1-Year LIBOR
Max Rate8.75%

August 2018: Grant Deed, Transfer

Document TypeGrant Deed
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Recording DateAug 31, 2018
Property Address140 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2230
Document Number0024015105
Instrument DateAug 27, 2018
Instrument24015105
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedSep 12, 2018
Title CompanyCHICAGO TITLE COMPANY

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Tax$2,860.00
Amount AccuracyFull Value
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipPersonal Trust
Address940 HAYMAN PL LOS ALTOS CA 940245044, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-5044

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateCalifornia
CountySanta Clara County
MunicipalityMountain View City
Elementary School DistrictMountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08)
Secondary School DistrictMountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed Value
2026$2,958,352 (+2%) Land $2,230,143 Building $728,209
2025$34,097.00$2,900,346 (+4.04%) Land $2,186,415 Building $713,931
2023$2,787,724 Land $2,101,515 Building $686,209

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
reduced by levee · depends on levee performance
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land within ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemCITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW
serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007
Water SourcePurchased surface water from several systems
Last State InspectionFeb 2025
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 693 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
AT&T
Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area
5,000 / 5,000
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
Etheric Networks
Fixed Wireless
250 / 100
Ridge Wireless
Fixed Wireless
100 / 60
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: Astound Broadband, GeoLinks, Verizon.

Nearby Properties on Mercy St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number