Worcester County and Mendon Town property record for 14 North Ave, Mendon, MA 01756
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,429 sqft · built 1945 |
| Lot Size | 0.474 acres (20,665 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $330,000 (Sep 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $5,415 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2026 Mortgage Oct 2019 Transfer + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | MEND M:08 B:189 P:014 |
| Primary APN | MEND M:08 B:189 P:014 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,429 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,753 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1945 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1974 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 20,665 sqft (0.474 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Heating System | Steam |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Account Number | 329 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 14 NORTH AVE |
| City | MENDON |
| State | MA |
| Zip | 01756-1016 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RES |
| Legal Block | 189 |
| Jurisdiction | MENDON MA |
| Township / Civil Division | MENDON |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2001 |
| Census Tract | 746100 |
14 North Ave is owned and occupied by an individual who acquired it in October 2019.
Source: Worcester County and Mendon Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 14 NORTH AVE, MENDON, MA 01756-1016 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Individual(s) |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2026 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage UNIBANK FOR SAVINGS |
| Oct 29, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| Sep 20, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer · Stand-Alone First Mortgage UNIBANK FOR SAVINGS |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 20, 2019 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Sep 20, 2019 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Sep 13, 2012 |
| Deed Document Number | 201997511 |
| Deed Book / Page | 61086 / 365 |
| Last Transfer Date | Oct 28, 2019 |
| Transfer Doc | 61318-375 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MENDON MA |
| Recording Date | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Property Address | 14 NORTH AVE, MENDON, MA 01756-1016 |
| Document Number | 073689-156 |
| Book / Page | 73689 / 156 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202646049 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 12, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 14 NORTH AVE, MENDON, MA 01756-1016 |
| Date | Jun 8, 2026 |
|---|
| Name | UNIBANK FOR SAVINGS |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Rate | 6.23% |
|---|---|
| Max Rate | -1% |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MENDON MA |
| Recording Date | Oct 29, 2019 |
| Property Address | 14 NORTH AVE, MENDON, MA 01756-1016 |
| Document Number | 61318-375 |
| Book / Page | 061318 / 000375 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 28, 2019 |
| Instrument | 114757 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 12, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | PO BOX 110 MENDON MA 017560110, MENDON, MA 01756-0110 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MENDON MA |
| Recording Date | Sep 20, 2019 |
| Property Address | 14 NORTH AVE, MENDON, MA 01756-1016 |
| Document Number | 61086-365 |
| Book / Page | 61086 / 365 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 20, 2019 |
| Instrument | 97511 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 12, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 110, MENDON, MA 01756-0110 |
| Document Number | 97512 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 20, 2019 |
| Instrument | 97512 |
| Name | UNIBANK FOR SAVINGS |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Stand-Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
The 2026 property tax bill for 14 North Ave was $5,415, up 2.9% from the year before.
Source: Worcester County and Mendon Town assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Massachusetts |
| County | Worcester County |
| County Subdivision | Mendon Town |
| Unified School District | Mendon-Upton School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,415.00 (+2.93%) | $408,400 (+3.95%) Land $124,100 Building $284,300 | $470,060 (-) |
| 2025 | $5,261.00 (+1.86%) | $392,900 (+4.3%) Land $119,400 Building $273,500 | $470,060 (+4.17%) |
| 2024 | $5,165.00 (+2.56%) | $376,700 (+9.22%) Land $114,800 Building $261,900 | $451,250 |
| 2023 | $5,036.00 | $344,900 Land $102,400 Building $242,500 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 14 North Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 30, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 14 North Ave is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 57% of Massachusetts |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 52 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures