Upshur County property record for 1394 Perry Rd, Buckhannon, WV 26201
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,288 sqft · built 2006 |
| Lot Size | 43 acres (1,873,080 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $751 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 07-8K-0006.0002 |
| Primary APN | 07-8K-0006.0002 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 8 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,288 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,576 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2006 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2006 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 1,873,080 sqft (43 acres) |
| Terrain | Below Road/Slope |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 1394 PERRY RD |
|---|---|
| City | BUCKHANNON |
| State | WV |
| Zip | 26201-9601 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | SUR 43 AC MIDDLE FORK |
| Jurisdiction | UPSHUR WV |
| Township / Civil Division | SECOND |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3021 |
| Census Tract | 967100 |
Source: Upshur County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1394 PERRY RD, BUCKHANNON, WV 26201-9601 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Upshur County assessment roll, as of November 24, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | West Virginia |
| County | Upshur County |
| Unified School District | Upshur County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $751.00 (+20.35%) | $110,580 (+20.3%) Land $36,660 Building $73,920 | $184,300 (+20.3%) Land $61,100 Building $123,200 |
| 2025 | $624.00 (-35.14%) | $91,920 (-16.42%) Land $18,060 Building $73,860 | $153,200 (-16.42%) Land $30,100 Building $123,100 |
| 2023 | $962.00 (+20.25%) | $109,980 (+20.35%) Land $36,660 Building $73,320 | $183,300 (+20.35%) Land $61,100 Building $122,200 |
| 2022 | $800.00 | $91,380 Land $18,060 Building $73,320 | $152,300 Land $30,100 Building $122,200 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 29, 2010 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 79% of West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 6 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
May also be available: Lynx WV.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures