Van Buren County property record for 1390 Bone Cave Rd, Bone Cave, TN 38581 · Last verified February 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Bathrooms | 2 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1984 |
| Square Footage | 1,949 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 5,575,680 sqft (128 acres) |
| Garage | Mixed, 190 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $14,000 (2001) |
| Tax Bill | $1,377.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 088026 02300 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
|---|---|
| Plumbing Fixtures | 6 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Building Area | 1,949 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,949 sqft 1st Floor |
| Basement Area | 1,500 sqft Basement |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,500 sqft Unfinished |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Primary Flooring | Carpet Flooring |
| Interior Structure | Wallboard/Drywall Interior Structure |
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1984 |
| Exterior Material | Brick Exterior |
| Foundation Type | Footing Foundation |
| Roof Construction | Gable/Hip Roof Construction |
| Roof Material | Metal Roof |
| Lot Area | 5,575,680 sqft (128 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Mixed Garage |
| Garage Area | 190 sqft Garage |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
|---|---|
| Shed Area | 1,120 sqft Shed |
| Deck Area | 450 sqft Deck |
| Patio Area | 300 sqft Patio |
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Porch Area | 32 sqft Porch |
| Topography | Rolling Topography |
| Pole Structure | 800 sqft Pole Structure |
| Utility Building | 96 sqft Utility Building |
| Cooling System | A/C Package Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC Heating |
| Sewage | Sewage Connected |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Street Address | 1390 BONE CAVE RD |
|---|---|
| City | BONE CAVE |
| State | TN |
| Zip | 38581-7631 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | DISTRICT: 05 GB APP MS BK 26 PG 783 FOR 8.00 AC ADDED TO THIS, COUNTY AREA: R07 |
| Jurisdiction | VAN BUREN TN |
| Minor Civil Division | 2 |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1058 |
| Census Tract | 925200 |
Source: Van Buren County records · APN 088026 02300
Assessment roll updated May 20, 2025 · Last verified February 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 36, ROCK ISLAND, TN 38581-0036 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 28, 2001 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 28, 2001 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 0000013736 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
Source: Van Buren County records · Assessment roll updated May 20, 2025 · Last verified February 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Tennessee |
| County | Van Buren County |
| Unified School District | Van Buren County School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,377.00 Additional exemption filed | $57,375 (-) Land $26,475 Building $30,900 | |
| 2024 | $1,377.00 Additional exemption filed | $57,375 (-) Land $26,475 Building $30,900 | |
| 2023 | $1,377.00 (+0.95%) Additional exemption filed | $57,375 (+0.92%) Land $26,475 Building $30,900 | |
| 2022 | $1,364.00 | $56,850 Land $26,475 Building $30,375 | $227,400 (-39.12%) Land $105,900 Building $121,500 |
| 2021 | $373,500 Land $249,900 Building $123,600 |
1390 Bone Cave Rd is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with direct wildfire exposure (Moderate risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Van Buren County (47175C), updated April 19, 2010
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Moderate 49th percentile of exposed land nationally · 66th in Tennessee |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Moderate — about 1 in 1,000 per year |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation at the parcel |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures