Greene County and Windham Town property record for 139 Slater Rd, Maplecrest, NY 12454
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 780 sqft · built 1985 |
| Lot Size | 1.1 acres (47,916 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $67,000 (Nov 1998) |
| Tax Bill | $2,223 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 194600 97.00-5-23 |
| Primary APN | 194600 97.00-5-23 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 780 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 780 sqft |
| Basement Area | 780 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 780 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 780 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Year Built | Built 1985 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1985 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 47,916 sqft (1.1 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 512 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 85-039-00 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 139 SLATER RD |
| City | MAPLECREST |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12454 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 01 - NOT Z |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Legal Lot Number | 23.000 |
| Jurisdiction | GREENE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | WINDHAM |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1032 |
| Census Tract | 80301 |
139 Slater Rd is owned by two individuals who bought it in November 1998.
Source: Greene County and Windham Town records, as of April 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 7801-88 ST, GLENDALE, NY 11385 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 5, 1998 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Nov 5, 1998 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 907 / 45 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 139 Slater Rd was $2,223.
Source: Greene County and Windham Town assessment roll, as of April 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Greene County |
| County Subdivision | Windham Town |
| Unified School District | Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,223.00 | $127,700 Land $25,700 Building $102,000 | $243,935 Land $49,093 Building $194,842 |
| 2023 | $127,700 Land $25,700 Building $102,000 | $196,462 Land $39,539 Building $156,923 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 139 Slater Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 3 flood claims nearby since 2011.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 2, 2015 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 19 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 19 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (2011–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2021 · rainfall accumulation |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 139 Slater Rd is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 8 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Mid-Hudson Cablevision Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 400 / 25 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures