McDonald County property record for 139 Hide A Way Ln, Powell, MO 65730
| Property Type | Mobile Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 ba · 1,192 sqft |
| Lot Size | 20.2 acres (881,219 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $127,500 (Feb 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $1,788 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2021 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 12-9.0-29-000-000-001.012 |
| Primary APN | 12-9.0-29-000-000-001.012 |
|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
|---|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,192 sqft Adjusted Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,120 sqft |
| Architectural Style | Mobile Home |
|---|---|
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 881,219 sqft (20.2 acres) |
| Garage Area | 1,500 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 144 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|
| Street Address | 139 HIDE-A-WAY LN |
|---|---|
| City | POWELL |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 65730 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Prefabricated > Mobile Home |
| Legal Description | TRACT 12 HILLVIEW ACRES PHASE 11 |
| Legal Range | 29W |
| Legal Township | 22N |
| Legal Section | 29 |
| Legal Subdivision | HILLVIEW ACRES PHASE 11 |
| Legal Phase | 11 |
| Legal Tract | 12 |
| Jurisdiction | MCDONALD MO |
| Township / Civil Division | CENTER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2117 |
| Census Tract | 70102 |
Source: McDonald County records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 423, PEA RIDGE, AR 72751-0423 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 8, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 8, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2021 / 402 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Feb 3, 2021 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 002021/402 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MCDONALD MO |
| Recording Date | Feb 8, 2021 |
| Property Address | 139 HIDE-A-WAY LN, POWELL, MO 65730 |
| Document Number | 002021/402 |
| Book / Page | 2021 / 402 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 3, 2021 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 3, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 423, PEA RIDGE, AR 72751-0423 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Number | 0002021514 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 8, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021/514 |
| Name | PEOPLES COMMUNITY BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 12 Months |
| Due | Feb 22, 2022 |
Source: McDonald County assessment roll, as of November 11, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | McDonald County |
| Unified School District | Southwest R-V School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $44,600 (-) | $235,820 (-) Land $10,530 Building $225,290 | |
| 2025 | $1,788.00 (+7.91%) | $44,600 (+8.07%) | $235,820 (+8.02%) Land $10,530 Building $225,290 |
| 2024 | $1,657.00 (+0.06%) | ||
| 2023 | $1,656.00 | $41,270 | $218,310 Land $10,170 Building $208,140 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 15, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 47% of the US · above 57% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.09% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 5 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Le-Ru Telephone Company DSL | 10 / 1 |
May also be available: Wisper ISP.
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures