Washington County and Argyle Town property record for 139 Co Rte 44, Argyle, NY 12809
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,764 sqft · built 1983 |
| Lot Size | 1.5 acres (65,340 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $8,424 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 532089 173.-1-16.1 |
| Primary APN | 532089 173.-1-16.1 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,764 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,176 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 588 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1983 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2000 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 65,340 sqft (1.5 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 952 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 280 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Pole Barn | Pole Barn |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 815J101736 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 139 COUNTY ROUTE 44 |
| City | ARGYLE |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12809-3200 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | NONE |
| Legal Description | LOT RES GAR 499/1036 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 16.001 |
| Jurisdiction | WASHINGTON NY |
| Township / Civil Division | ARGYLE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1027 |
| Census Tract | 87000 |
139 Co Rte 44 is owned and occupied by two individuals who acquired it in June 2014.
Source: Washington County and Argyle Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 139 COUNTRY CLUB RD, 44, QUEENSBURY, NY 12804-1331 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jun 27, 2014 |
| Transfer Doc | 0034200062 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 139 Co Rte 44 was $8,424 with a homeowner's exemption, up 22.2% from the year before.
Source: Washington County and Argyle Town assessment roll, as of April 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Washington County |
| County Subdivision | Argyle Town |
| Unified School District | Argyle Central School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,424.00 (+22.19%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $6,894.00 Homeowner's exemption | $282,000 (-) Land $21,300 Building $260,700 | $386,301 (+13.7%) Land $29,178 Building $357,123 |
| 2024 | $282,000 (-) Land $21,300 Building $260,700 | $339,759 (+3.61%) Land $25,663 Building $314,096 | |
| 2023 | $282,000 (-) Land $21,300 Building $260,700 | $327,907 (+16.28%) Land $24,767 Building $303,140 | |
| 2022 | $282,000 Land $21,300 Building $260,700 | $282,000 Land $21,300 Building $260,700 | |
| 2021 | $6,639.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 139 Co Rte 44 in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 20, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 139 Co Rte 44 is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 20 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Hudson Valley Wireless Fixed Wireless | 404 / 231 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures