St. Louis County property record for 1387 Thornwick Dr, Ballwin, MO 63011
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,505 sqft · built 1977 |
| Lot Size | 0.451 acres (19,663 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $7,194 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 20Q-22-0091 |
| Primary APN | 20Q-22-0091 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 11 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,505 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 4,349 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 713 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,065 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1977 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1977 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Raised |
| Lot Area | 19,663 sqft (0.451 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 45 ft deep x 98 ft wide |
| Terrain | Above Road/Slope |
| View / Lot | Cul-De-Sac |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 483 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Area | 800 sqft |
|---|---|
| Porch | Enclosed Frame Porch |
| Porch Area | 411 sqft |
| Patio Area | 195 sqft |
| Balcony Area | 14 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 1387 THORNWICK DR |
|---|---|
| City | BALLWIN |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 63011-2928 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1A |
| Legal Description | SUNNYBROOK FARM PLAT 1 1 27 78 LOT 3 |
| Legal Subdivision | SUNNYBROOK FARM PLAT 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | ST LOUIS MO |
| Township / Civil Division | MISSOURI RIVER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2013 |
| Census Tract | 217702 |
Source: St. Louis County records, as of September 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1387 THORNWICK DR, BALLWIN, MO 63011-2928 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jun 30, 1997 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000000343 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: St. Louis County assessment roll, as of September 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | St. Louis County |
| Unified School District | Parkway C-2 School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $117,500 (-) Land $51,280 Building $66,220 | $618,400 (-) Land $269,900 Building $348,500 | |
| 2025 | $7,194.00 (+14.24%) | $117,500 (+20.97%) Land $51,280 Building $66,220 | $618,400 (+20.97%) Land $269,900 Building $348,500 |
| 2024 | $6,297.00 (-0.9%) | ||
| 2023 | $6,354.00 (-2.26%) | $97,130 (+6.19%) Land $41,040 Building $56,090 | $511,200 (+6.19%) Land $216,000 Building $295,200 |
| 2022 | $6,501.00 | $91,470 Land $41,040 Building $50,430 | |
| 2021 | $481,400 Land $216,000 Building $265,400 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 10, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 5 (1980–2013) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 5 |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 2013 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 96% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MO AMERICAN ST LOUIS ST CHARLES COUNTIES private · serves 1,111,000 people · EPA ID MO6010716 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 290 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless · DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures