Hennepin County property record for 1374 Rest Point Rd, Mound, MN 55364
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,825 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.64 acres (27,878 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $995,000 (Sep 2004) |
| Tax Bill | $22,956 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2023 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 07-117-23-33-0012 |
| Primary APN | 07-117-23-33-0012 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,825 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,125 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,202 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1975 |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 27,878 sqft (0.64 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 235 ft deep x 12.5 ft wide |
| Terrain | Wooded |
| View / Lot | Lake Front |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 572 sqft |
| Porch | Enclosed Porch |
| Porch Area | 396 sqft |
| Cooling System | Package A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Space Heater |
| Street Address | 1374 REST POINT RD |
|---|---|
| City | MOUND |
| State | MN |
| Zip | 55364-9622 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 001 BLOCK 001 B REST POINT N150X235XL125X200 |
| Legal Range | 23 |
| Legal Township | 117 |
| Legal Section | 07 |
| Legal Quarter | 33 |
| Legal Subdivision | REST POINT |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | HENNEPIN MN |
| Township / Civil Division | ORONO |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2015 |
| Census Tract | 27204 |
1374 Rest Point Rd is owned and occupied by two individuals who acquired it in October 2023.
Source: Hennepin County records, as of June 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1374 REST POINT RD, MOUND, MN 55364-9622 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 20, 2004 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Sep 20, 2004 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 2004870517 |
| Last Transfer Date | Oct 24, 2023 |
| Transfer Doc | 00T6044493 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HENNEPIN MN |
| Recording Date | Nov 1, 2023 |
| Property Address | 1374 REST POINT RD, MOUND, MN 55364-9622 |
| Document Number | 00T6044493 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 24, 2023 |
| Instrument | T6044493 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 14, 2023 |
| Title Company | LAND TITLE CORPORATION, LAND TITLE INC |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 1374 REST POINT RD, MOUND, MN 55364-9622 |
| Document Number | 00T6044494 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 1, 2023 |
| Instrument | T6044494 |
| Name | PREMIER BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 59 Months |
| Due | Oct 24, 2028 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
The 2025 property tax bill for 1374 Rest Point Rd was $22,956, up 3.5% from the year before.
Source: Hennepin County assessment roll, as of June 23, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Minnesota |
| County | Hennepin County |
| Municipality | Orono City |
| Unified School District | Westonka Public School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,956.00 (+3.51%) | $2,126,200 (+1.46%) Land $1,860,900 Building $265,300 | $2,126,200 (+1.46%) Land $1,860,900 Building $265,300 |
| 2024 | $22,177.00 (+39.64%) | $2,095,700 Land $1,860,900 Building $234,800 | $2,095,700 Land $1,860,900 Building $234,800 |
| 2023 | $15,881.00 | ||
| 2022 | $1,666,000 Land $1,512,000 Building $154,000 | $1,666,000 Land $1,512,000 Building $154,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 1374 Rest Point Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 25, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 10 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 10 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2014) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2014 · Severe Storms, Straight-line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
The area around 1374 Rest Point Rd has no burnable land within ember reach, so its wildfire risk is not rated.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 98 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Midco Fiber | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Mediacom Xtream Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Frontier, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures