Santa Clara County property record for 1370 McBain Ave, Campbell, CA 95008
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,470 sqft · built 1962 |
| Lot Size | 0.222 acres (9,648 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $2,015,000 (Sep 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $26,801 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2026 Mortgage Sep 2023 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone D (undetermined) |
| APN | 288-14-042 |
| Primary APN | 288-14-042 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,470 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,994 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,994 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1962 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1962 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 9,648 sqft (0.222 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 134 ft deep x 72 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 455 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Type | Pool with Hot Tub/Spa |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 1370 MCBAIN AVE |
|---|---|
| City | CAMPBELL |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 95008-0727 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-1-6 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 2937 LEIGH GLEN BOOK 135 PAGE 6 LOT 31 |
| Legal Subdivision | LEIGH GLEN |
| Legal Tract | 2937 |
| Legal Lot Number | 31 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2006 |
| Census Tract | 502603 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1370 MCBAIN AVE, CAMPBELL, CA 95008-0727 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Community Property |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Feb 20, 2026 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage BANK OF AMERICA NA |
| Sep 13, 2023 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Commercial Mortgage NORTHERN CALIFORNIA MORTGAGE FUND XVIII |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 13, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 13, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202325529938 |
| Last Transfer Date | Mar 13, 2025 |
| Transfer Doc | 0025802727 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 1370 MCBAIN AVE, CAMPBELL, CA 95008-0727 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Mar 3, 2026 |
| Title Company | BEST TITLE COMPANY, ESSENT TITLE INSURANCE INC |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1370 MCBAIN AVE, CAMPBELL, CA 95008-0727 |
| Document Number | 0025946436 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 20, 2026 |
| Instrument | 25946436 |
| Name | BANK OF AMERICA NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | 101 SOUTH TRYON STREET, CHARLOTTE, NC 28280 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Mar 1, 2056 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 4.87% |
| Adjustable | Adjustable Rate Rider |
| Type Change Date | Mar 1, 2033 |
| Change Frequency | 6 Months |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.62% |
| Max Rate At Change | 9.87% |
| Index | Other |
| Max Rate | 9.87% |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 13, 2023 |
| Property Address | 1370 MCBAIN AVE, CAMPBELL, CA 95008-0727 |
| Document Number | 0025529938 |
| Map Reference | MB 135 PG 6 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 7, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25529938 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 25, 2023 |
| Title Company | ORANGE COAST TTL CO OF NOCAL |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 175 E SAINT JAMES ST # 804, 804, SAN JOSE, CA 95112-5508 |
| Document Number | 0025529939 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 13, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25529939 |
| Name | NORTHERN CALIFORNIA MORTGAGE FUND XVIII |
|---|---|
| Address | PETALUMA, CA 94954 |
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Campbell City |
| Elementary School District | Campbell Union Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Campbell Union High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,308,406 (+9.2%) Land $1,888,326 Building $420,080 | |
| 2025 | $26,801.00 (+2,700.52%) | $2,113,890 (+1,405.65%) Land $1,851,300 Building $262,590 |
| 2023 | $957.00 (-1.34%) Disabled Person's exemption Veteran's exemption | $140,397 Land $28,172 Building $112,225 |
| 2022 | $970.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone D undetermined · not studied |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | SAN JOSE WATER private · serves 1,039,920 people · EPA ID CA4310011 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2026 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Jun 2023 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 664 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, Ridge Wireless, Sail Internet.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures