Essex County and Beverly City property record for 137 Valley St, Beverly, MA 01915
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,857 sqft · built 1885 |
| Lot Size | 0.196 acres (8,555 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $512,500 (Dec 1999) |
| Tax Bill | $12,708 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2022 Refinance |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R10 |
| Primary APN | R10 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,857 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 4,966 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,419 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,419 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1885 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1970 |
| Architectural Style | Other |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 8,555 sqft (0.196 acres) |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | 8261 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 137 VALLEY ST |
| City | BEVERLY |
| State | MA |
| Zip | 01915-2242 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R10 |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Jurisdiction | BEVERLY MA |
| Township / Civil Division | BEVERLY |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2002 |
| Census Tract | 217602 |
137 Valley St is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in December 1999.
Source: Essex County and Beverly City records, as of July 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 137 VALLEY ST, BEVERLY, MA 01915-2242 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 15, 1999 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Dec 15, 1999 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Dec 16, 1994 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 16103 / 362 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BEVERLY MA |
| Property Address | 137 VALLEY ST, BEVERLY, MA 01915-2242 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 29, 2022 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0041056-88 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 11, 2022 |
| Book Page | 41056/88 |
| Instrument | 20220711000420 |
| Name | SALEM FIVE CENTS SAVINGS BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Stand-Alone Refinance |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
The 2025 property tax bill for 137 Valley St was $12,708, up 1.2% from the year before.
Source: Essex County and Beverly City assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Massachusetts |
| County | Essex County |
| Municipality | Beverly City |
| Unified School District | Beverly School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,708.00 (+1.16%) | $1,156,300 (+3.37%) Land $637,300 Building $519,000 | $1,481,715 |
| 2024 | $12,562.00 (+2.51%) | $1,118,600 (+2.77%) Land $599,600 Building $519,000 | |
| 2023 | $12,255.00 | $1,088,400 Land $569,400 Building $519,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 137 Valley St in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 10, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 8 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 137 Valley St is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 57% of Massachusetts |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BEVERLY WATER DEPT serves 47,461 people · EPA ID MA3030000 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from SALEM AND BEVERLY WATER SUPPLY BOARD |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2025 |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 306 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures