Gallatin County property record for 137 Mare Ln, Bozeman, MT 59718
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,430 sqft · built 2022 |
| Lot Size | 0.315 acres (13,721 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $7,463 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2022 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 00RGG84987 |
| Primary APN | 00RGG84987 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,430 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,655 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 775 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2022 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2022 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 13,721 sqft (0.315 acres) |
| Garage Area | 758 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 6 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 316 sqft |
| Deck Area | 100 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | 00RGG84987 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 137 MARE LN |
| City | BOZEMAN |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59718-1226 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | WHITE HORSE RANCH SUB, S06, T02 S, R05 E, BLOCK 4, LOT 5, ACRES 0.315, PER PLAT J-693 |
| Legal Range | 05E |
| Legal Township | 02S |
| Legal Section | 06 |
| Legal Subdivision | WHITE HORSE RANCH SUB |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 5 |
| Jurisdiction | GALLATIN MT |
| Township / Civil Division | BOZEMAN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2028 |
| Census Tract | 502 |
Source: Gallatin County records, as of September 22, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 4180 SANDY CREEK LN, JACKSON, WY 83001-8980 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 18, 2024 |
| Deed Sale | Jun 18, 2024 |
| Prior Sale | Sep 8, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20242828091 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | GALLATIN MT |
| Recording Date | Sep 8, 2022 |
| Property Address | 137 MARE LN, BOZEMAN, MT 59718-1226 |
| Document Number | 0002786142 |
| Map Reference | PL J-693 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 30, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2786142 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 10, 2023 |
| Title Company | MONTANA TITLE AND ESCROW |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 42816 POPLAR LN, BIG ARM, MT 59910-9019 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 286 MICHAEL RD, PORT MATILDA, PA 16870-7305 |
| Document Number | 0002786143 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 8, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2786143 |
| Name | FIRST SECURITY BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Oct 1, 2052 |
Source: Gallatin County assessment roll, as of September 22, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Gallatin County |
| Secondary School District | Bozeman High School District (09 - 12) |
| Elementary School District | Monforton Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,463.00 (+103.96%) | $909,900 (-) | $909,900 (-) Land $307,723 Building $602,177 |
| 2025 | $3,659.00 (-30.38%) | $909,900 (+1.93%) | $909,900 (+1.93%) Land $307,723 Building $602,177 |
| 2023 | $5,256.00 | $892,700 | $892,700 Land $201,451 Building $691,249 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 30, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 10 (0% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2018) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2018 |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 94% of the US · lower than 98.6% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 87 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Montana Opticom Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Spectrum Fiber · Cable in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| SkyNet Communications Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 200 / 100 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures