Montezuma County property record for 13590 Rd W, Yellow Jacket, CO 81335
| Property Type | General Agricultural/Rural |
|---|---|
| Details | 5,300 sqft · built 1990 |
| Lot Size | 335 acres (14,626,141 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,247 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R001248 |
| Primary APN | R001248 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 5,300 sqft Total Area |
| Year Built | Built 1990 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1990 |
| Lot Area | 14,626,141 sqft (335 acres) |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 5,300 sqft |
| Account Number | R001248 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 13590 ROAD W |
| City | YELLOW JACKET |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81335 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > General Agricultural/Rural |
| Local Zoning Code | A-80+ |
| Legal Description | SECTION: 2 TOWNSHIP: 37 RANGE: 18 L 5-6; S1/2NE1/4 175.77AC (NO MIN INT(MC2518) SECTION: 35 TOWNSHIP: 38 RANGE: 18 E1/2SE1/4 |
| Legal Range | 18W |
| Legal Township | 37N |
| Legal Section | 02 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTEZUMA CO |
| Township / Civil Division | PLEASANT VIEW |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1047 |
| Census Tract | 969200 |
Source: Montezuma County records, as of March 24, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 618 W 5TH ST, JULESBURG, CO 80737-1322 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Montezuma County assessment roll, as of March 24, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Montezuma County |
| Unified School District | Montezuma-Cortez School District RE-1 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,247.00 (+11.14%) | $24,225 (+7.16%) Land $13,798 Building $10,427 | $83,536 (+7.16%) Land $47,581 Building $35,955 |
| 2024 | $1,122.00 (+13.33%) | $22,607 (-) Land $13,071 Building $9,536 | $77,955 (-) Land $45,072 Building $32,883 |
| 2023 | $990.00 (-35.25%) | $22,607 (-35.5%) Land $13,071 Building $9,536 | $77,955 (-35.5%) Land $45,072 Building $32,883 |
| 2022 | $1,529.00 | $35,052 Land $27,676 Building $7,376 | $120,868 Land $95,435 Building $25,433 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 26, 2008
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 72% of the US · above 68% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 4 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Farmers Telecommunications Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Nimbus Solutions.
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures