13579 Baldwin Rd, Chesaning, MI 48616 Property Records

Saginaw County property record for 13579 Baldwin Rd, Chesaning, MI 48616

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,492 sqft · built 1998
Lot Size4.61 acres (200,812 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Tax Bill$1,048 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesOct 2020 Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN07-09-2-12-2001-004

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN07-09-2-12-2001-004

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,492 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,492 sqft
Basement Area1,492 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,492 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1998
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1998
Exterior MaterialWood Siding
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area200,812 sqft (4.61 acres)
Garage Area1,104 sqft
Parking Spaces4 Parking Spaces
PorchPorch
Porch Area80 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C

Location & Zoning

Street Address13579 BALDWIN RD
CityCHESANING
StateMI
Zip48616-9593
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeA-R
Legal DescriptionBEG AT A PT 304.48 FT W OF N 1/4 CORN OF SEC 12 TH W 304.48 FT TH S 660 FT TH E 304.48 FT TH N 660 FT TO POB 4.61 ACRES SEC 12 T9N R2E ***DESC CHANGED DUE TO SPLIT OF 2001-006 1/17/98 ***DESC CHANGED DUE TO SPLIT OF 2001-007 1/31/00
Legal Range02E
Legal Township09N
Legal Section12
JurisdictionSAGINAW MI
Township / Civil DivisionBRADY
Census Block Group3
Census Block3017
Census Tract12500

Owner

Source: Saginaw County records, as of July 20, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address13579 BALDWIN RD, CHESANING, MI 48616-9593
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingLife Estate

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last Transfer DateMay 7, 2024
Transfer Doc0000011835
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

October 2020: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionSAGINAW MI
Property Address13579 BALDWIN RD, CHESANING, MI 48616-9593
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedFeb 5, 2021
Title CompanyAMROCK INC

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address13579 BALDWIN RD, CHESANING, MI 48616-9593

Mortgage

Document Number0000026896
DateOct 23, 2020
Instrument2020026896
Lender
NameQUICKEN LOANS LLC
TypeMortgage Company
AddressDETROIT, MI 48226
Agreement
AmountAmount Recorded
Term361 Months
DueNov 1, 2050

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Saginaw County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2025

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMichigan
CountySaginaw County
County SubdivisionBrady Township
Unified School DistrictChesaning Union Schools (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$138,100 (+30.78%)$276,200 (+30.78%)
2025$1,048.00 (-63.7%) Homeowner's exemption
2023$105,600$211,200
2022$2,887.00

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 29, 2024

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · above 51% of Michigan
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 16 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Spectrum
Fiber
1,000 / 1,000
Starlink
Satellite
280 / 30
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

Cell Coverage

5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on Baldwin Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number