Santa Clara County property record for 1353 Marilyn Pl, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,175 sqft · built 1953 |
| Lot Size | 0.205 acres (8,925 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,119,000 (Sep 2009) |
| Tax Bill | $17,657 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2019 Mortgage Aug 2018 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | 189-28-006 |
| Primary APN | 189-28-006 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,175 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,175 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1953 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1953 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 8,925 sqft (0.205 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 105 ft deep x 85 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 440 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 1353 MARILYN PL |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-3012 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 1049 SPRINGER MEADOWS BOOK 40 PAGE 25 BLOCK 2 LOT 4 |
| Legal Subdivision | SPRINGER MEADOWS |
| Legal Tract | 1049 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4005 |
| Census Tract | 509801 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1353 MARILYN PL, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3012 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2019 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · ARM US BANK NA |
| Aug 27, 2018 | Grant Deed, Transfer · ARM US BANK NA |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 22, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 22, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 12, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 200920440204 |
| Last Transfer Date | Aug 21, 2018 |
| Transfer Doc | 0024011418 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 1353 MARILYN PL, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3012 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0024283555 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 18, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24283555 |
| Name | US BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | OWENSBORO, KY 42301 |
| Type | ARM |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Oct 1, 2049 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.37% |
| Type Change Date | Oct 1, 2026 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.25% |
| Max Rate At Change | 8.37% |
| Index | 1-Year LIBOR |
| Max Rate | 8.37% |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 27, 2018 |
| Property Address | 1353 MARILYN PL, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3012 |
| Document Number | 0024011418 |
| Map Reference | MB40 PG25 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 21, 2018 |
| Instrument | 24011418 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE CO |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1353 MARILYN DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3006 |
| Document Number | 0024011419 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 27, 2018 |
| Instrument | 24011419 |
| Name | US BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | ARM |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2048 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.75% |
| Type Change Date | Sep 1, 2025 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.75% |
| Max Rate At Change | 8.75% |
| Index | 1-Year CMT |
| Max Rate | 8.75% |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Los Altos Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,473,308 (+2%) Land $1,053,308 Building $420,000 | |
| 2025 | $17,657.00 (+5.04%) | $1,444,420 (+4.04%) Land $1,032,655 Building $411,765 |
| 2023 | $16,809.00 (+0.78%) | $1,388,333 Land $992,556 Building $395,777 |
| 2022 | $16,679.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 11 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 11 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 563 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Cruzio Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures