Leon County property record for 135 Burroughs St, Buffalo, TX 75831
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2,356 sqft · built 1978 |
| Lot Size | 0.287 acres (12,502 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $196,840 (Jul 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $3,557 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2022 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 03300-03200-00000-000000 |
| Primary APN | 03300-03200-00000-000000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Building Area | 2,356 sqft Living Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1978 |
| Lot Area | 12,502 sqft (0.287 acres) |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 400 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 400 sqft |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 320 sqft |
| Heating System | Central |
|---|
| Account Number | 628901 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 135 BURROUGHS ST |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 75831 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | BUFFALO CITY-MERRILL HEIGHTS BLK 12 LT 2 0.287 AC AB 200 R C CLARK |
| Legal Block | 12 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | LEON TX |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2002 |
| Census Tract | 950101 |
Source: Leon County records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 488, BUFFALO, TX 75831-0488 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 26, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 26, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2022453039 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1899 / 830 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Vendor's Lien |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LEON TX |
| Recording Date | Jul 26, 2022 |
| Property Address | 135 BURROUGHS ST, BUFFALO, TX 75831 |
| Document Number | 001899/830 |
| Book / Page | 1899 / 830 |
| Map Reference | VOL 35 PG 636 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 26, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2022-00453039 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 13, 2026 |
| Title Company | GUARANTEE TITLE, GUARANTY TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 503, BUFFALO, TX 75831-0503 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 488, BUFFALO, TX 75831-0488 |
| Document Number | 202200453040 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 26, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2022-00453040 |
| Name | SOUTHWEST AIRLINES FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Special Notes | Seller Financed |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 181 Months |
| Due | Aug 1, 2037 |
Source: Leon County assessment roll, as of January 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| County | Leon County |
| Unified School District | Buffalo Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,557.00 (+100.17%) Homeowner's exemption | $166,350 (-1.16%) Land $5,740 Building $160,610 | $166,350 (-1.16%) Land $5,740 Building $160,610 |
| 2025 | $1,777.00 (+62.58%) Homeowner's exemption | $168,300 (-0.19%) Land $5,740 Building $162,560 | $168,300 (-0.19%) Land $5,740 Building $162,560 |
| 2023 | $168,620 Land $5,740 Building $162,880 | $168,620 Land $5,740 Building $162,880 | |
| 2022 | $1,093.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 19, 2013 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 94% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF BUFFALO serves 1,767 people · EPA ID TX1450001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 7 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 103 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Zito Media Fiber · Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| Windstream DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures