Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 134 Stewart Ave, Buffalo, NY 14211
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,080 sqft · built 1950 |
| Lot Size | 0.071 acres (3,090 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $53,600 (Apr 1996) |
| Tax Bill | $360 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2020 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 101.51-2-17 |
| Primary APN | 140200 101.51-2-17 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,080 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,080 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1950 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1950 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite |
| Lot Area | 3,090 sqft (0.071 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 103 ft deep x 30 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 400 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 287 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 09222500 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 134 STEWART AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14211-2139 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | N-3R |
| Legal Description | 12O. N DOAT |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 17.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3004 |
| Census Tract | 3800 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 134 STEWART AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14211-2139 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 29, 1996 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 29, 1996 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 10900 / 7088 |
| Last Transfer Date | May 18, 2020 |
| Transfer Doc | 0113611626 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 4, 2020 |
| Property Address | 134 STEWART AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14211-2139 |
| Document Number | 0113611626 |
| Book / Page | 011361 / 001626 |
| Instrument Date | May 18, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 26, 2020 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 134 STEWART AVE BUFFALO NY 142112139, BUFFALO, NY 14211-2139 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $360.00 (-64.04%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,001.00 (+18.6%) | $109,000 (+109.62%) Land $6,200 Building $102,800 | $109,000 (+28.91%) Land $6,200 Building $102,800 |
| 2024 | $844.00 (+212.59%) | $52,000 (-) Land $3,000 Building $49,000 | $84,553 (+13.82%) Land $4,878 Building $79,675 |
| 2023 | $270.00 | $52,000 Land $3,000 Building $49,000 | $74,286 Land $4,286 Building $70,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 684 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: GoNetspeed.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures