Monroe Town property record for 134 Garder Rd, Monroe, CT 06468
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3 ba · 3,440 sqft · built 1942 |
| Lot Size | 3 acres (130,680 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $585,000 (Aug 2005) |
| Tax Bill | $11,967 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 09500400 |
| Primary APN | 09500400 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 3,440 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 7,205 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 3,524 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1942 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1985 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 130,680 sqft (3 acres) |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Account Number | 9500400 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 134 GARDER RD |
| City | MONROE |
| State | CT |
| Zip | 06468-1236 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RF2 |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE CT |
| Township / Civil Division | MONROE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3018 |
| Census Tract | 100300 |
Source: Monroe Town records, as of October 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 134 GARDER RD, MONROE, CT 06468-1236 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 29, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 29, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 30, 1988 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 1377 / 291 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Monroe Town assessment roll, as of June 25, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Connecticut |
| County Subdivision | Monroe Town |
| Unified School District | Monroe School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $11,967.00 (+4.22%) | $400,500 (-) Land $106,400 Building $294,100 | $711,296 (+153.72%) |
| 2025 | $11,482.00 | $400,500 (+34.53%) Land $106,400 Building $294,100 | $280,350 Land $74,480 Building $205,870 |
| 2024 | $11,482.00 (+2.71%) | ||
| 2023 | $11,179.00 (+1.88%) | $297,700 (-) Land $87,700 Building $210,000 | |
| 2022 | $10,973.00 | $297,700 Land $87,700 Building $210,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 28, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 55% of Connecticut |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 67 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures