Stark County property record for 1333 Maple Ave NE, Canton, OH 44705
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,348 sqft · built 1896 |
| Lot Size | 0.123 acres (5,371 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $13,805 (Jul 2018) |
| Tax Bill | $1,054 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2018 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 02-24945 |
| Primary APN | 02-24945 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,348 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1896 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1960 |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 5,371 sqft (0.123 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 131 ft deep x 41 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 280 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Enclosed Frame Porch |
| Porch Area | 166 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Street Address | 1333 MAPLE AVE NE |
|---|---|
| City | CANTON |
| State | OH |
| Zip | 44705-1717 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 7624 WH |
| Legal Block | 12 |
| Jurisdiction | STARK OH |
| Township / Civil Division | CANTON |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1043 |
| Census Tract | 700500 |
Source: Stark County records, as of September 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 311 GLAVERA AVE NE, CANTON, OH 44704-2533 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 3, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 3, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 3, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201826064 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 28, 2018 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000026064 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | STARK OH |
| Recording Date | Jul 3, 2018 |
| Property Address | 1333 MAPLE AVE NE, CANTON, OH 44705-1717 |
| Document Number | 0000026063 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 29, 2018 |
| Instrument | 26063 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 18, 2018 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 311 GLAVERA AVE NE CANTON OH 447042533, CANTON, OH 44704-2533 |
| Document Number | 26064 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 3, 2018 |
| Instrument | 26064 |
| Name | OTHER INSTITUTIONAL LENDERS |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | WIMAUMA, FL 33598-4005 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|
Source: Stark County assessment roll, as of September 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Ohio |
| Municipality | Canton City |
| County | Stark County |
| Unified School District | Canton City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,054.00 (+231.45%) | $23,320 (-) Land $2,070 Building $21,250 | $66,600 (-) Land $5,900 Building $60,700 |
| 2024 | $318.00 (-15.43%) | $23,320 (+130.43%) Land $2,070 Building $21,250 | $66,600 (+130.45%) Land $5,900 Building $60,700 |
| 2023 | $376.00 (-37.12%) | $10,120 (-) Land $1,680 Building $8,440 | |
| 2022 | $598.00 | $10,120 Land $1,680 Building $8,440 | |
| 2021 | $28,900 Land $4,800 Building $24,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 13, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CANTON PUBLIC WATER SYSTEM serves 107,113 people · EPA ID OH7608112 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2023 |
| Lead | 4 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 218 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
May also be available: AT&T.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures