Alameda County property record for 1317 Padre Ave, San Leandro, CA 94579
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,114 sqft · built 1951 |
| Lot Size | 0.116 acres (5,040 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $173,000 (Dec 1997) |
| Tax Bill | $4,817 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 80G-1377-18 |
| Primary APN | 80G-1377-18 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,114 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1951 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1951 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 5,040 sqft (0.116 acres) |
| Street Address | 1317 PADRE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | SAN LEANDRO |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94579-1529 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT: 00015 BLK: 0005 TR: 1051 |
| Legal Tract | 1051 |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Legal Lot Number | 15 |
| Jurisdiction | ALAMEDA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | HAYWARD |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2003 |
| Census Tract | 433500 |
1317 Padre Ave is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in December 1997.
Source: Alameda County records, as of August 5, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 25278 GOLD HILLS DR, CASTRO VALLEY, CA 94552-5459 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 5, 1997 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Dec 5, 1997 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 1997321376 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Sep 2, 1997 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000269670 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 1317 Padre Ave was $4,817 with a homeowner's exemption.
Source: Alameda County assessment roll, as of August 5, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Alameda County |
| Municipality | San Leandro City |
| Unified School District | San Lorenzo Unified School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $274,422 (-0.54%) Land $81,430 Building $199,992 | ||
| 2025 | $4,817.00 Homeowner's exemption | $275,904 Land $79,833 Building $196,071 | |
| 2023 | $3,816.00 Homeowner's exemption | $265,192 Land $76,734 Building $188,458 | $822,150 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 1317 Padre Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 100 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 25, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 33 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 33 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2002) |
| Most Recent Claim | Nov 2002 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 1317 Padre Ave is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 88% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | EAST BAY MUD serves 1,468,000 people · EPA ID CA0110005 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Dec 2021 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1,003 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Sonic Telecom Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| RobinsonHSS Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Unwired Fixed Wireless | 300 / 25 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, Tekify Fiber & Wireless.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures