Santa Clara County property record for 1316 Rossway Ct, Los Altos, CA 94024
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,986 sqft · built 1956 |
| Lot Size | 0.333 acres (14,520 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $9,814 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2026 Transfer Jul 2026 Transfer + 2 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | 318-05-021 |
| Primary APN | 318-05-021 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,986 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,474 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,474 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1956 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1956 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Exterior Material | Stucco |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Material | Wood Shingle |
| Lot Area | 14,520 sqft (0.333 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 165 ft deep x 88 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 440 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Type | Pool with Hot Tub/Spa |
| Pool Area | 6,000 sqft |
| Porch | None |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 1316 ROSSWAY CT |
|---|---|
| City | LOS ALTOS |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94024-6861 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 1479 MENTONE BOOK 68 PAGE 6 PAGE 7 LOT 141 |
| Legal Subdivision | MENTONE |
| Legal Tract | 1479 |
| Legal Lot Number | 141 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2004 |
| Census Tract | 510002 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1685 JUAREZ AVE, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6113 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Life Tenant |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jul 9, 2026 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Jul 9, 2026 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Oct 29, 2025 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Mar 12, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jul 9, 2026 |
| Property Address | 1316 ROSSWAY CT, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6861 |
| Document Number | 0026015599 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 7, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202626015599 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Title Company | NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Life Tenant |
| Address | 1685 JUAREZ AVE, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6113 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jul 9, 2026 |
| Property Address | 1316 ROSSWAY CT, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6861 |
| Document Number | 0026015318 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 7, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202626015318 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Title Company | NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Sole Owner |
| Address | 1685 JUAREZ AVE, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6113 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Oct 29, 2025 |
| Property Address | 1316 ROSSWAY CT, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6861 |
| Document Number | 0025892020 |
| Map Reference | MB 68 PG 6 & 7 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 27, 2025 |
| Instrument | 25892020 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 10, 2025 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1685 JUAREZ AVE, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6113 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Mar 12, 2019 |
| Property Address | 1316 ROSSWAY CT, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6861 |
| Document Number | 0024132021 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 28, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24132021 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 22, 2019 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | 1685 JUAREZ AVE LOS ALTOS CA 940246113, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6113 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Los Altos City |
| Elementary School District | Cupertino Union Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Fremont Union High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $766,629 (+2%) Land $477,448 Building $289,181 | |
| 2025 | $9,814.00 (+3.43%) | $751,598 (+4.04%) Land $468,087 Building $283,511 |
| 2023 | $9,489.00 (+1.09%) | $722,413 Land $449,911 Building $272,502 |
| 2022 | $9,387.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 88% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 501 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · DSL · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures