Mahnomen County property record for 1311 140th St, Bejou, MN 56516
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,568 sqft |
| Lot Size | 1.76 acres (76,666 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $560 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 02.027.0310 |
| Primary APN | 02.027.0310 |
|---|
| Building Area | 1,568 sqft Living Area |
|---|
| Lot Area | 76,666 sqft (1.76 acres) |
|---|
| Street Address | 1311 140TH ST |
|---|---|
| City | BEJOU |
| State | MN |
| Zip | 56516-9551 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | THAT PT OF THE NW4 NW4 OF SEC 27 & THAT PT OF NE4 NE4 SEC 28 DES AS FOLLOWS COM AT AN IRON |
| Legal Range | 42 |
| Legal Township | 146 |
| Legal Section | 27 |
| Jurisdiction | MAHNOMEN MN |
| Township / Civil Division | BEJOU |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2021 |
| Census Tract | 940100 |
Source: Mahnomen County records, as of September 24, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1311 140TH ST, BEJOU, MN 56516-9551 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Mahnomen County assessment roll, as of September 24, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Minnesota |
| County | Mahnomen County |
| County Subdivision | Bejou Township |
| Unified School District | Mahnomen Public School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $560.00 Disabled Person's exemption Veteran's exemption | $157,400 (+42.7%) Land $38,800 Building $118,600 | |
| 2025 | $110,300 (-4.75%) Land $28,800 Building $81,500 | $157,400 (+42.7%) Land $38,800 Building $118,600 | |
| 2024 | $110,300 (-4.75%) Land $28,800 Building $81,500 | ||
| 2023 | $115,800 Land $28,800 Building $87,000 | $115,800 Land $28,800 Building $87,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 9, 2019
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 65% of the US · above 61% of Minnesota |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Garden Valley Technologies Fiber | 6,000 / 6,000 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures