Denver City property record for 131 W Maple Ave, Denver, CO 80223
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,354 sqft · built 1890 |
| Lot Size | 0.07 acres (3,050 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $461,000 (Jun 2016) |
| Tax Bill | $3,591 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2020 Mortgage |
| APN | 05103-22-031-000 |
| Primary APN | 05103-22-031-000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,354 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,354 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 464 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1890 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2006 |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Lot Area | 3,050 sqft (0.07 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 284 sqft |
| Patio Area | 93 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Street Address | 131 W MAPLE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | DENVER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80223-1840 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | U-RH-2.5 |
| Legal Description | L 41 EXC REAR 6FT TO CITY BLK 48 BYERS SUB |
| Legal Subdivision | BYERS SUB |
| Legal Block | 48 |
| Legal Lot Number | 41 |
| Jurisdiction | DENVER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | DENVER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2011 |
| Census Tract | 2102 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the South Side-Baker Historic District listed 1985 · 751 contributing resources · NRIS 85002932 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Denver City records, as of May 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 131 W MAPLE AVE, DENVER, CO 80223-1840 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 14, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 14, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 18, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201677780 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | DENVER CO |
| Property Address | 131 W MAPLE AVE, DENVER, CO 80223-1840 |
| Document Number | 0000179265 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 14, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Nov 24, 2020 |
| Title Company | OTHER |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 131 W MAPLE AVE DENVER CO 802231840, DENVER, CO 80223-1840 |
| Document Number | 0000179265 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 29, 2020 |
| Instrument | 179265 |
| Name | BETTER MTG CORP ISAOA |
|---|---|
| Address | NEW YORK, NY 10271 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Oct 28, 2050 |
Source: Denver City assessment roll, as of May 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County / Municipality | Denver City |
| Unified School District | Denver County School District 1 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,591.00 (+7.58%) | $46,950 (+8.96%) Land $16,830 Building $16,830 | $666,000 (-4.6%) Land $238,700 Building $427,300 |
| 2023 | $3,338.00 (+11.49%) | $43,090 (+10.49%) Land $12,310 Building $30,780 | $698,100 (+24.39%) Land $238,700 Building $459,400 |
| 2022 | $39,000 Land $16,590 Building $22,410 | $561,200 Land $238,700 Building $322,500 | |
| 2021 | $2,994.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | DENVER WATER BOARD serves 1,287,000 people · EPA ID CO0116001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2025 |
| Lead | 4 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 33 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1,035 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| CenturyLink Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 2,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 75 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Aerux Broadband, AT&T, Google Fiber, Starry, WiFiHood.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures