Centre County property record for 131 Sunset Dr, Howard, PA 16841
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,232 sqft · built 1991 |
| Lot Size | 1.75 acres (76,230 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $3,441 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 09-006-,056-,0000 |
| Primary APN | 09-006-,056-,0000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,232 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1991 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1991 |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 76,230 sqft (1.75 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Connected |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 131 SUNSET DR |
|---|---|
| City | HOWARD |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16841-3741 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Subdivision | HENRY W WEIGHT SR SUBDIVISION |
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | MARION |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1023 |
| Census Tract | 10700 |
Source: Centre County records, as of September 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 131 SUNSET DR, HOWARD, PA 16841-3741 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | May 10, 2024 |
| Transfer Doc | 002320/783 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Centre County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Centre County |
| County Subdivision | Marion Township |
| Unified School District | Bellefonte Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,441.00 (+10.18%) | $50,955 (-) Land $9,835 Building $41,120 | |
| 2025 | $101,910 (-) Land $19,670 Building $82,240 | ||
| 2024 | $3,123.00 | $50,955 Land $9,835 Building $41,120 | |
| 1994 | $101,910 Land $19,670 Building $82,240 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 1, 2022
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 27 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Zito Media.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures