Ashland County property record for 131 S Main St, Mellen, WI 54546
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Lot Size | 0.08 acres (3,499 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $60,000 (Aug 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $1,680 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2023 Mortgage |
| APN | 251-00372-0200 |
| Primary APN | 251-00372-0200 |
|---|
| Lot Area | 3,499 sqft (0.08 acres) |
|---|
| Street Address | 131 S MAIN ST |
|---|---|
| City | MELLEN |
| State | WI |
| Zip | 54546-9051 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | S 25' OF LOT 33 BLOCK E VILLAGE OF IRON CITY |
| Legal Range | 02W |
| Legal Township | 44N |
| Legal Section | 06 |
| Legal Subdivision | VILLAGE OF IRON CITY |
| Legal Block | E |
| Legal Lot Number | 33 |
| Jurisdiction | ASHLAND WI |
| Township / Civil Division | MELLEN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2036 |
| Census Tract | 950600 |
Source: Ashland County records, as of October 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 611, MELLEN, WI 54546-0611 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 7, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 7, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 7, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2023362544 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ASHLAND WI |
| Recording Date | Aug 7, 2023 |
| Property Address | 131 S MAIN ST, MELLEN, WI 54546-9051 |
| Document Number | 0000362544 |
| Instrument Date | May 12, 2023 |
| Instrument | 362544 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 9, 2026 |
| Title Company | DOWNEY ABSTRACT AND TITLE, GOWEY ABSTRACT & TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 611, MELLEN, WI 54546-0611 |
| Document Number | 0000362545 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 7, 2023 |
| Instrument | 362545 |
| Name | SUPERIOR CHOICE CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2053 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 5.87% |
| Adjustable | Adjustable Rate Rider |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 5.87% |
| Max Rate At Change | 7.87% |
| Index | 1-Year CMT |
| Max Rate | 11.8% |
Source: Ashland County assessment roll, as of February 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Wisconsin |
| County | Ashland County |
| Municipality | Mellen City |
| Unified School District | Mellen School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,680.00 (-16.42%) Homeowner's exemption | $137,400 (+146.68%) Land $7,000 Building $130,400 | $126,900 (+77.73%) Land $6,465 Building $120,435 |
| 2024 | $2,010.00 (+49%) | ||
| 2023 | $55,700 (-) Land $4,000 Building $51,700 | $71,400 (-) Land $5,127 Building $66,273 | |
| 2022 | $1,349.00 Homeowner's exemption | $55,700 Land $4,000 Building $51,700 | $71,400 Land $5,127 Building $66,273 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1996) |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 1996 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 57% of Wisconsin |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MELLEN WATER UTILITY serves 731 people · EPA ID WI8020378 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2025 |
| Lead | 4 ppb (2023) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 161 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Norvado.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures