Butte-Silver Bow property record for 131 High View St, Butte, MT 59701
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,506 sqft · built 1972 |
| Lot Size | 2 acres (87,120 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,350 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2017 Sale May 2017 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R0112577 |
| Primary APN | R0112577 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 9 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,506 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,506 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,454 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,454 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1972 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1985 |
| Architectural Style | Split Level |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Hip |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 87,120 sqft (2 acres) |
| Terrain | Rolling |
| Garage Area | 728 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Deck Area | 120 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 0001055000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 131 HIGH VIEW ST |
| City | BUTTE |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59701 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-1S1 |
| Legal Description | CONTINENTAL ACRES NO 1, S16, T02 N, R07 W, LOT 32 |
| Legal Range | 07W |
| Legal Township | 02N |
| Legal Section | 16 |
| Legal Subdivision | CONTINENTAL ACRES NO 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 32 |
| Jurisdiction | SILVER BOW MT |
| Township / Civil Division | BUTTE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4045 |
| Census Tract | 800 |
Source: Butte-Silver Bow records, as of September 4, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 121 HIGH VIEW ST, BUTTE, MT 59701-7624 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| May 25, 2017 | Grant Deed, Transfer |
| May 25, 2017 | Beneficiary Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | May 25, 2017 |
| Transfer Doc | 000397/486 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SILVER BOW MT |
| Recording Date | May 25, 2017 |
| Property Address | 131 HIGH VIEW ST, BUTTE, MT 59701-7624 |
| Document Number | 000397/486 |
| Book / Page | 397 / 486 |
| Instrument Date | May 25, 2017 |
| Instrument | 684820 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 19, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 121 HIGH VIEW ST, BUTTE, MT 59701-7624 |
| Document Type | Beneficiary Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SILVER BOW MT |
| Recording Date | May 25, 2017 |
| Property Address | 131 HIGH VIEW ST, BUTTE, MT 59701-7624 |
| Document Number | 000397/487 |
| Book / Page | 397 / 487 |
| Instrument Date | May 25, 2017 |
| Instrument | 684821 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 12, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 121 HIGH VIEW ST, 121, BUTTE, MT 59701-7624 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
Source: Butte-Silver Bow assessment roll, as of September 4, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County / Consolidated City | Butte-Silver Bow |
| Elementary School District | Butte Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Butte High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,350.00 Homeowner's exemption | $426,800 (-) | |
| 2025 | $1,350.00 (-66.48%) Homeowner's exemption | $426,800 (-6.47%) | $426,800 (-6.47%) Land $111,554 Building $315,246 |
| 2023 | $4,028.00 | $456,300 | $456,300 Land $141,479 Building $314,821 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 31, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 66% of the US · above 43% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 46 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Fiber · Cable in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Visionary Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures