Pike County property record for 131 Atkinson Rd, Tafton, PA 18464
| Property Type | General Agricultural/Rural |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,464 sqft · built 1996 |
| Lot Size | 21.8 acres (950,915 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $165,000 (Feb 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $3,610 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2017 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 072.00-02-08 |
| Primary APN | 072.00-02-08 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,464 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,232 sqft |
| Basement Area | 838 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1996 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1996 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 950,915 sqft |
| Terrain | Rolling |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 394 sqft |
| Deck Area | 120 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 34800 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 131 ATKINSON RD |
| City | TAFTON |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18464-9757 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > General Agricultural/Rural |
| Legal Description | PARCS B & C ACT 319 HOUSE (COMBINE PARCS) |
| Jurisdiction | PIKE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | BLOOMING GROVE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1039 |
| Census Tract | 950501 |
Source: Pike County records, as of May 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 141 ATKINSON RD, TAFTON, PA 18464-9757 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 28, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 28, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20171814 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2518 / 497 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | PIKE PA |
| Recording Date | Feb 28, 2017 |
| Property Address | 131 ATKINSON RD, TAFTON, PA 18464-9757 |
| Document Number | 02518/0497 |
| Book / Page | 2518 / 0497 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 15, 2016 |
| Instrument | 201700001814 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 18, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $3,300.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 502 SALLY RD, 502, MINEOLA, NY 11501-1125 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 141 ATKINSON RD, TAFTON, PA 18464-9757 |
Source: Pike County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Pike County |
| County Subdivision | Blooming Grove Township |
| Unified School District | Wallenpaupack Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30,980 (-) Land $6,840 Building $24,140 | $123,934 (-) Land $27,372 Building $96,562 | |
| 2025 | $3,610.00 (+6.11%) | ||
| 2024 | $3,402.00 | $30,980 Land $6,840 Building $24,140 | |
| 1996 | $123,934 Land $27,372 Building $96,562 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 21, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2000–2006) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2006 · Severe Storms, Flooding, And Mudslides |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 40% of the US · above 91% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 33 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable | 2,000 / 40 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures