Boulder County property record for 1308 Apple Valley Rd, Lyons, CO 80540
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,482 sqft · built 1963 |
| Lot Size | 0.601 acres (26,168 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $859,000 (Apr 2018) |
| Tax Bill | $5,385 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2023 Mortgage May 2020 Mortgage + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1201-12-0-00-046 |
| Primary APN | 1201-12-0-00-046 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,482 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,010 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,482 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1963 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1985 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 26,168 sqft (0.601 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 528 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Total Buildings | 3 Buildings |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|
| Account Number | R0051117 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1308 APPLE VALLEY RD |
| City | LYONS |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80540-9030 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RR |
| Legal Description | TRACT 1642E 12-3N-71 BDY LINE AGREEMENT PER REC # 3681899 10/19/2018 TOTAL 0.73 ACS M/L |
| Legal Range | 71 |
| Legal Township | 3N |
| Legal Section | 12 |
| Legal Subdivision | TR, NBR 962 LYONS AREA |
| Legal Tract | 1642E |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | LONGMONT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2021 |
| Census Tract | 13601 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1308 APPLE VALLEY RD, LYONS, CO 80540-9030 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 21, 2023 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Closed-End Mortgage BANK OF ESTES PARK |
| May 15, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage CALIBER HM LOANS |
| Apr 6, 2018 | Warranty Deed, Transfer DAVID J TISONE |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 6, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 6, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 16, 1972 |
| Deed Document Number | 20183649316 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Property Address | 1308 APPLE VALLEY RD, LYONS, CO 80540-9030 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 18, 2023 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1308 APPLE VALLEY RD, LYONS, CO 80540-9030 |
| Document Number | 0004011687 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 21, 2023 |
| Instrument | 4011687 |
| Name | BANK OF ESTES PARK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | ESTES PARK, CO 80517 |
| Type | Closed-End Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 59 Months |
| Due | May 8, 2028 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Property Address | 1308 APPLE VALLEY RD, LYONS, CO 80540-9030 |
| Document Number | 0003788895 |
| Instrument Date | May 15, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 20, 2020 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY, CHICAGO TITLE CO |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1308 APPLE VALLEY RD LYONS CO 805409030, LYONS, CO 80540-9030 |
| Document Number | 0003788895 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 4, 2020 |
| Instrument | 3788895 |
| Name | CALIBER HM LOANS |
|---|---|
| Type | Funding / Finance Company |
| Address | COPPELL, TX 75019 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jun 3, 2050 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | Apr 6, 2018 |
| Property Address | 1308 APPLE VALLEY RD, LYONS, CO 80540-9030 |
| Document Number | 0003649316 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 5, 2018 |
| Instrument | 3649316 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 13, 2018 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $85.90 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1308 APPLE VALLEY RD LYONS CO 805409030, LYONS, CO 80540-9030 |
| Document Number | 3649317 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 6, 2018 |
| Instrument | 3649317 |
| Name | DAVID J TISONE |
|---|---|
| Address | 1300 SWAINSON RD, EATON, CO 80615-8214 |
| Special Notes | Seller Financed |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Apr 5, 2048 |
| Rate | 4.75% |
|---|
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Unified School District | St. Vrain Valley School District RE 1J (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $44,690 (-1.67%) Land $4,720 Building $39,970 | $727,200 (-) Land $139,400 Building $587,800 | |
| 2025 | $5,385.00 (+15.48%) | $45,450 (-8.69%) Land $8,713 Building $36,737 | $727,200 (-2.11%) Land $139,400 Building $587,800 |
| 2023 | $4,663.00 (+18.68%) | $49,774 (+32.18%) Land $7,933 Building $41,841 | $742,900 (+37.11%) Land $118,400 Building $624,500 |
| 2022 | $3,929.00 | $37,656 Land $7,270 Building $30,386 | $541,810 Land $104,600 Building $437,210 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 22 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 22 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 56 (1980–2015) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 23 of 56 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2015 · Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 89% of the US · above 93% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TOWN OF LYONS serves 2,990 people · EPA ID CO0107496 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from CITY OF LONGMONT |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2022 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 27 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Lyons Communications Cable · Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 100 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile, xBar7 Communications.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures