Hot Spring County property record for 130 W 3rd St, Malvern, AR 72104
| Property Type | Retail Stores (Personal Services, Photography, Travel) |
|---|---|
| Details | 5,152 sqft · built 1910 |
| Lot Size | 0.217 acres (9,460 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $50,000 (Jun 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $383 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2019 Sale Apr 2019 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 700-01139-000 |
| Primary APN | 700-01139-000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 5,152 sqft Total Area |
| Interior Walls | Wood |
| Year Built | Built 1910 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1910 |
| Exterior Material | Glass |
| Fire Resistance | Masonry Walls, Wood Interior |
| Roof Type | Wood Truss |
| Roof Material | Tar & Gravel |
| Lot Area | 9,460 sqft (0.217 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 48 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Street Address | 130 W 3RD ST |
|---|---|
| City | MALVERN |
| State | AR |
| Zip | 72104-3714 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail > Retail Stores (Personal Services, Photography, Travel) |
| Legal Description | PT LOTS 5-6 BLOCK 30 |
| Legal Range | 17W |
| Legal Township | 04S |
| Legal Section | 22 |
| Legal Subdivision | LUND & HILL (ORIGINAL TOWN) |
| Legal Block | 30 |
| Legal Lot Number | 5,6 |
| Jurisdiction | HOT SPRING AR |
| Township / Civil Division | FENTER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1006 |
| Census Tract | 20300 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Malvern Commercial Historic District listed 2015 · 26 contributing resources · NRIS 15000626 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Hot Spring County records, as of February 17, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 711 S GRANT CUTOFF, MALVERN, AR 72104-6823 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 7, 2019 | Administrator's Deed, Transfer FIRST NATIONAL TITLE COMPANY |
| Apr 22, 2019 | Redemption Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 7, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 7, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 22, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 352 / 519 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 22, 2009 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 000309/809 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Administrator's Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HOT SPRING AR |
| Recording Date | Jun 7, 2019 |
| Property Address | 130 W 3RD ST, MALVERN, AR 72104-3714 |
| Document Number | 000352/519 |
| Book / Page | 352 / 519 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 7, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 24, 2023 |
| Title Company | FIRST NATIONAL TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $165.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1724 CHERRY LN, MALVERN, AR 72104-5620 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 711 S GRANT CUTOFF, MALVERN, AR 72104-6823 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Type | Redemption Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HOT SPRING AR |
| Recording Date | Apr 22, 2019 |
| Property Address | 130 W 3RD ST, MALVERN, AR 72104-3714 |
| Document Number | 000351/830 |
| Book / Page | 351 / 830 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 16, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 24, 2023 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Redemption Amount |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 447 E PAGE AVE, MALVERN, AR 72104-4249 |
Source: Hot Spring County assessment roll, as of November 4, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Arkansas |
| County | Hot Spring County |
| Municipality | Malvern City |
| Unified School District | Malvern Special School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $383.00 | $6,765 (-) Land $1,200 Building $5,565 | |
| 2023 | $383.00 | $6,765 Land $1,200 Building $5,565 | $33,825 Land $6,000 Building $27,825 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 3, 2011 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 10 (0% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1997–2014) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | May 2014 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 83% of Arkansas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MALVERN WATERWORKS serves 14,410 people · EPA ID AR0000237 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2024 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 245 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Optimum Cable | 940 / 35 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
May also be available: South Central Connect.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures