Upshur County property record for 12966 Tallmansville Rd, Tallmansville, WV 26237
| Property Type | Other Improved |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,876 sqft · built 2010 |
| Lot Size | 1.58 acres (68,825 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $597 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2024 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 07-8N-0042.0000 |
| Primary APN | 07-8N-0042.0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 8 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,876 sqft Building Perimeter |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,876 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2010 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2010 |
| Exterior Material | Concrete Block |
| Lot Area | 68,825 sqft (1.58 acres) |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 12966 TALLMANSVILLE RD |
|---|---|
| City | TALLMANSVILLE |
| State | WV |
| Zip | 26237 |
| Property Category | Other |
| Property Type | Other > Other Improved |
| Legal Description | SUR 1.58 MIDDLE FORK |
| Jurisdiction | UPSHUR WV |
| Township / Civil Division | SECOND |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4029 |
| Census Tract | 967100 |
Source: Upshur County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 13008 TALLMANSVILLE RD, TALLMANSVILLE, WV 26237-8070 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jan 3, 2020 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000000225 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | UPSHUR WV |
| Recording Date | Apr 29, 2024 |
| Property Address | 12966 TALLMANSVILLE RD, TALLMANSVILLE, WV 26237 |
| Document Number | 000604/293 |
| Book / Page | 604 / 293 |
| Map Reference | DB 557 PG 764 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 3, 2023 |
| Instrument | 202400002440 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 16, 2024 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $15.40 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
Source: Upshur County assessment roll, as of November 24, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | West Virginia |
| County | Upshur County |
| Unified School District | Upshur County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $597.00 (-0.33%) | $87,960 (-0.41%) Land $8,040 Building $79,920 | $146,600 Land $13,400 Building $133,200 |
| 2025 | $599.00 (-22.21%) | $88,320 (+0.32%) Land $8,040 Building $80,280 | |
| 2023 | $770.00 | $88,040 (-) Land $8,660 Building $79,380 | |
| 2022 | $770.00 | $88,040 Land $8,660 Building $79,380 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 29, 2010 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2026) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2026 · Severe Storm, Straight-line Winds, Tornadoes, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 79% of West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MOUNT HOPE WATER ASSOC serves 2,870 people · EPA ID WV3304905 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from BUCKHANNON WATER BOARD |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 5 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 24 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures