Broome County and Chenango Town property record for 129 W Chenango Rd, Castle Creek, NY 13744
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,008 sqft · built 1951 |
| Lot Size | 1.18 acres (51,401 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $157,000 (Jul 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $3,746 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2024 Sale & Mortgage |
| APN | 032400 094.03-2-10.2 |
| Primary APN | 032400 094.03-2-10.2 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,008 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,008 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1951 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1951 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 51,401 sqft (1.18 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 720 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Patio |
| Porch Area | 200 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 24094032102 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 129 W CHENANGO RD |
| City | CASTLE CREEK |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13744-1411 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 10.002 |
| Jurisdiction | BROOME NY |
| Township / Civil Division | CHENANGO |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3007 |
| Census Tract | 12103 |
Source: Broome County and Chenango Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | C14 STEPHENS TRAILER PARK, APALACHIN, NY 13732-4421 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 1, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 1, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202414920 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2763 / 118 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BROOME NY |
| Recording Date | Jul 1, 2024 |
| Property Address | 129 W CHENANGO RD, CASTLE CREEK, NY 13744-1411 |
| Document Number | 002763/118 |
| Book / Page | 2763 / 118 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 1, 2024 |
| Instrument | 202400014920 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 20, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $628.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 129 W CHENANGO RD, CASTLE CREEK, NY 13744-1411 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | C14 STEPHENS TRAILER PARK, APALACHIN, NY 13732-4421 |
| Document Number | 202400014921 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 1, 2024 |
| Instrument | 202400014921 |
| Name | HOMESTEAD FUNDING CORP |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jul 1, 2054 |
Source: Broome County and Chenango Town assessment roll, as of May 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Broome County |
| County Subdivision | Chenango Town |
| Unified School District | Chenango Forks Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,746.00 (+1.52%) | ||
| 2025 | $3,690.00 (+5.82%) | $67,300 (-) Land $14,300 Building $53,000 | $156,900 (+18.43%) Land $33,338 Building $123,562 |
| 2024 | $3,487.00 | ||
| 2023 | $67,300 Land $14,300 Building $53,000 | $132,480 Land $28,150 Building $104,330 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Community Rating System | Class 9 (5% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 5 (1979–2018) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 5 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2018 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 26 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 35 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures