129 Spohn Rd, Reading, PA 19608 Property Records

Berks County property record for 129 Spohn Rd, Reading, PA 19608

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,500 sqft · built 1971
Lot Size0.2 acres (8,712 sqft)
OwnerCompany on Record
Last Sale$288,000 (Sep 2022)
Tax Bill$1,977 (2026)
Deeds & MortgagesSep 2022 Sale & Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN4386-15-62-1707

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN4386-15-62-1707
Alternative APNs
  • 80-4386-15-62-1707
  • 80157369
  • 157369

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,500 sqft Living Area
Gross Area1,812 sqft
1st Floor Area1,500 sqft
Basement Area312 sqft
Family RoomFamily Room

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1971
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1971
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Lot Area8,712 sqft (0.2 acres)
View / LotNeighborhood
PorchOpen Frame Porch

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemHot Water
Heating FuelOil
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Account Number80157369
Street Address129 SPOHN RD
CityREADING
StatePA
Zip19608-1733
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal SubdivisionCORNWALL TERRACE SEC #7
Legal Block62
Legal Lot Number193
JurisdictionBERKS PA
Township / Civil DivisionSPRING
Census Block Group3
Census Block3001
Census Tract10803

Owner

Source: Berks County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordCompany on Record
Mailing Address129 SPOHN RD, READING, PA 19608-1733
Owner TypeCompany

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleSep 12, 2022 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleSep 12, 2022 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleJun 8, 2015 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number202236463
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

September 2022: Deed, Transfer

Document TypeDeed
JurisdictionBERKS PA
Recording DateSep 12, 2022
Property Address129 SPOHN RD, READING, PA 19608-1733
Document Number0000036463
Map ReferenceMB 31 PG 15
Instrument DateSep 8, 2022
Instrument2022036463
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedSep 27, 2022
Title CompanyWYOMISSING ABSTRACT LLC

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on Record
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$2,880.00
Amount AccuracyFull Amount Stated
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address129 SPOHN RD, SINKING SPRING, PA 19608-1733

Mortgage

Document Number0000036464
DateSep 12, 2022
Instrument2022036464
Lender
NameMORTGAGE RESEARCH CENTER LLC
TypeMortgage Company
Agreement
TypeConventional Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term361 Months
DueOct 1, 2052

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Berks County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyBerks County
County SubdivisionSpring Township
Unified School DistrictWilson School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$1,977.00 (+12.46%)$102,300 (-) Land $31,500 Building $70,800$31,500 (-69.21%) Land $31,500
2024$1,758.00$102,300 Land $31,500 Building $70,800
1994$102,300 Land $31,500 Building $70,800

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective February 26, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies1 in force

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemPAW PENN DISTRICT
private · serves 28,508 people · EPA ID PA3060069
Water SourceGroundwater
Last State InspectionJun 2025
Lead3 ppb (2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 282 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Greenlight Networks
Fiber
10,000 / 10,000
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
AT&T
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: Verizon.

Nearby Properties on Spohn Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number