Broadwater County property record for 129 N Cherry St, Townsend, MT 59644 · Last verified August 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1970 |
| Square Footage | 924 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 8,538 sqft (0.196 acres) |
| Garage | Detached, 440 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $961.00 (2026) |
| Primary APN | 0007C00151 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 11 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Building Area | 924 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 924 sqft 1st Floor |
| Attic Area | 81 sqft Attic |
| Attic | 1 Attic |
| Basement Area | 897 sqft Basement |
| Finished Basement | 897 sqft Finished |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1930 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1970 |
| Architectural Style | Historical Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Construction Type | Frame Construction |
| Roof Construction | Gable Roof Construction |
| Roof Material | Wood Shingle Roof |
| Lot Area | 8,538 sqft (0.196 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Detached Garage |
| Garage Area | 440 sqft Garage |
| Porch Area | 45 sqft Porch |
| Cooling System | Central Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central Heating |
| Heating Fuel | Oil Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Account Number | 0007C00151 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 129 N CHERRY ST |
| City | TOWNSEND |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59644-2401 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | POTTS-HARRISON ADD (TOWNSEND), S31, T07 N, R02 E, BLOCK L, LOT FRL LOTS 9 & 10, FRL LTS 10 & 11 BLK 9 |
| Legal Range | 02E |
| Legal Township | 07N |
| Legal Section | 31 |
| Legal Subdivision | POTTS |
| Legal Block | L |
| Legal Lot Number | 9-11 |
| Jurisdiction | BROADWATER MT |
| Minor Civil Division | TOWNSEND EAST |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1041 |
| Census Tract | 100 |
Source: Broadwater County records · APN 0007C00151
Assessment roll updated August 20, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 129 N CHERRY ST, TOWNSEND, MT 59644-2401 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Known Transactions |
|
| Deed Book / Page | 19 / 614 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Broadwater County records · Assessment roll updated August 20, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Broadwater County |
| Municipality | Townsend City |
| Unified School District | Townsend K-12 Schools (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $961.00 (-16.36%) Homeowner's exemption | $331,100 (-) | |
| 2025 | $1,149.00 (-46.81%) | $331,100 (+33.45%) | $331,100 (+33.45%) Land $57,748 Building $273,352 |
| 2023 | $2,160.00 | $248,100 | $248,100 Land $51,616 Building $196,484 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures